Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Setting up Radius Server

Wed Mar 04, 2009 6:16 am

Hello

I have setup Freeradius + Mysql

When I connect a pptp clients to the MIkrotik box I see the radius server accepting and offering IP address etc

The problem is the client (windows or another MT) will always says bad username or password even tho the radius server is saying accept.

The PPTP server log says failed radius timeout

Does anyone know how to fix?
Does anyone have a sample for pptp?

Thanks
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1213
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Setting up Radius Server

Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:15 am

Turn on debugging in the Radius and MT and post the logs. Quick things to check is Radius secrets (though, if the secret was incorrect FR wouldn't authenticate the router), and also the timeout values specified in the MT Radius configuration. Your timeout is more than likely to little.

AFAIK, you can start by just posting the MT Radius Statistics (/radius monitor 0 once)
Regards,
Chris
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Setting up Radius Server

Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:27 am

Hi Mate

I've adjusted the timeouts, this just seems to delay the time before it gets rejected.
I've laso checked secrets, this looks ok, I can see it in Freeradius giving it the OK and even handing the client and IP and other attributes.

The Mikrotik log and monitor say that it has timed out.

Thanks

:)
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Setting up Radius Server

Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:27 am

I found the Problem

I had to set the radius client to point to a different IP address on the radius server for some reason

Thanks

:-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 58 guests