Community discussions

 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

MT on virtualbox?

Sun Mar 22, 2009 2:03 am

Hi, when I try to install mikrotik on virtualbox 2.14 it says demo license expired, just after post install reboot.

Is there some kind of trick to use? :)
 
User avatar
enk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:59 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:21 pm

i think it is not possible with latest version because of routeros anticrack defence.
try to install earlier version like 3.13.
as known as shados.
blog: http://betep.wpl.ru
A karma increase would be cool if you think I earned it.
 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:13 am

I triead 2.9 versions and no success :(
 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:38 pm

No one tried this?
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5942
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Thu Mar 26, 2009 4:26 pm

Works for me VirtualBox v2.1.4, ROuterOS 3.22
 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Fri Mar 27, 2009 11:58 pm

any special notes? or standard installation and virtual disk creation?
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:37 am

Works for me too. On qemu, virtualbox, vmware and even xen debian host without vmx :)
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Mon Mar 30, 2009 6:26 pm

which version of mikrotik?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:50 am

As discussed before, first install v3.13 and then upgrade to v3.22, then it should work
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Tue Mar 31, 2009 2:25 pm

version 2.9.51 is not working :( I use standard virtualbox settings
 
redkurawa
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 4:13 am
Contact:

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Thu Apr 16, 2009 6:49 am

i can install it. and mikrotik can run from virtualbox.

use mikrotik 3.22 + virtualbox 2.1.4

i set enable sata controller the virtualbox, after that, the instalation can work
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:10 am

I tried 3.25 in VirtualBox 2.2.4 and it crashed. With the same exact settings (just the default with "other" OS) I also tried RouterOS 3.20 and it works so far. I can't help but wonder if this purely a Mikrotik issue once again??
Doug
 
Unic
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: MT on virtualbox?

Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:27 pm

I have the same problem.

After installing the demolicencse i need to reboot, and after that the device will autoswitchoff after some seconds, i even cant look whats wrong, because of this autoshutdown. I barely can see that "license expires" for a half second, before the device is shutting down.

Even if i dont use any license i cant use the Routeros. On second reboot or reset the license is expired. Without ever logged in to the routerOS.

best Regards
 
cdemers
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: MT on virtualbox?

Sat Jan 07, 2017 11:24 pm

I have the same problem.

After installing the demolicencse i need to reboot, and after that the device will autoswitchoff after some seconds, i even cant look whats wrong, because of this autoshutdown. I barely can see that "license expires" for a half second, before the device is shutting down.

Even if i dont use any license i cant use the Routeros. On second reboot or reset the license is expired. Without ever logged in to the routerOS.

best Regards
Should use CHR version in virtual environments, sounds like you are using the 32 bit version meant for dedicated hardware


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
Unic
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: RE: Re: MT on virtualbox?

Sun Jan 15, 2017 2:25 pm

I have the same problem.

After installing the demolicencse i need to reboot, and after that the device will autoswitchoff after some seconds, i even cant look whats wrong, because of this autoshutdown. I barely can see that "license expires" for a half second, before the device is shutting down.

Even if i dont use any license i cant use the Routeros. On second reboot or reset the license is expired. Without ever logged in to the routerOS.

best Regards
Should use CHR version in virtual environments, sounds like you are using the 32 bit version meant for dedicated hardware


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Thank you. This was the simple solution :)

edit: can't find out how to give you reputation :(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 130 guests