Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

one quistion please

Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:13 pm

only one quistion untle know i dont have the answer for it

the quistion is :

my server have 4 ethernet port ...
every port have ip like that

ether1-----> for wan
ether2----->10.0.0.1/24
ether3----->20.0.0.1/24
ether4----->30.0.0.1/24

am connecting now from 10.0.0.1/24

i cant see my routerbord on ether3 >>> 20.0.0.1/24

how can from ether2 programing or entring my routerbord in another side ? ! !

how can i do that ?




dormador
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5950
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: one quistion please

Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:14 am

Make sure that devices connected to your server has routes to reach other networks. Or at least add default route.
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: one quistion please

Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:46 am

111.jpg
this is what happen when i want to contact the routerboard in another bridge

i thenk threre is a way to contact my router board if it is at another bridge when i make some roul in firwall

any idea


bad english i know
very sorry
but am do the best i can

regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: one quistion please

Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:24 pm

connect by IP, not by MAC
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: one quistion please

Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:43 pm

thanx very much Mr.Chupaka

put when am connecting whith ip

thats happen
222.jpg


any aidea please

this is my preparation
333.jpg
444.jpg
Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: one quistion please

Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:25 am

hmmm... can you at least ping that address before connecting to it?..
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: one quistion please

Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:56 pm

hmmm... can you at least ping that address before connecting to it?..
thanks very much Mr.Chupaka ...
am do like this to ending the problem ....
1- setup
2- R
3- Y
:)

what can i do
i havent answer and my clints had unease...

am doing the default preparation....

bridge1
port
ether1
ether2
ether3
ether4

thanks for replying

regards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 93 guests