Page 1 of 1

one quistion please

Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:13 pm
by dormador
only one quistion untle know i dont have the answer for it

the quistion is :

my server have 4 ethernet port ...
every port have ip like that

ether1-----> for wan
ether2----->10.0.0.1/24
ether3----->20.0.0.1/24
ether4----->30.0.0.1/24

am connecting now from 10.0.0.1/24

i cant see my routerbord on ether3 >>> 20.0.0.1/24

how can from ether2 programing or entring my routerbord in another side ? ! !

how can i do that ?




dormador

Re: one quistion please

Posted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:14 am
by mrz
Make sure that devices connected to your server has routes to reach other networks. Or at least add default route.

Re: one quistion please

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:46 am
by dormador
111.jpg
this is what happen when i want to contact the routerboard in another bridge

i thenk threre is a way to contact my router board if it is at another bridge when i make some roul in firwall

any idea


bad english i know
very sorry
but am do the best i can

regards

Re: one quistion please

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:24 pm
by Chupaka
connect by IP, not by MAC

Re: one quistion please

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:43 pm
by dormador
thanx very much Mr.Chupaka

put when am connecting whith ip

thats happen
222.jpg


any aidea please

this is my preparation
333.jpg
444.jpg
Image

Re: one quistion please

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:25 am
by Chupaka
hmmm... can you at least ping that address before connecting to it?..

Re: one quistion please

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:56 pm
by dormador
hmmm... can you at least ping that address before connecting to it?..
thanks very much Mr.Chupaka ...
am do like this to ending the problem ....
1- setup
2- R
3- Y
:)

what can i do
i havent answer and my clints had unease...

am doing the default preparation....

bridge1
port
ether1
ether2
ether3
ether4

thanks for replying

regards