Community discussions

 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Vlan questiion

Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:43 am

Hi there,

a customer of mine have done me a question that i cannot reply.

It's possible to mark all traffic passing for an interface that don't have a VLAN tag with a new VLAN tag?

Regards.
.mhavoc world
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5942
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Vlan questiion

Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:26 pm

Yes you can do it by adding vlan interface.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Vlan questiion

Mon Apr 20, 2009 6:11 pm

..., and then bridging it with ethernet interface, if you do not need routing
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: Vlan questiion

Tue Jul 21, 2009 5:39 pm

Hi there;

sorry for reopen the POST but my customer haven't find a solution and with the informacion that you have give me also i'm in doubt.
Esquema.png

The problem is from 2 to Central.

With RB411A i want to tag traffic untagged that generate the pc with ip 10.158.50.202/24. Traffic from the telephone is already tagged from the same IPTel [VLAN10].

With RB411A i want to "translate" untagged traffic [VLAN1] in VLAN50. This is my configuracion:

RB411A

/interface bridge
add name="VCA-Cementerio" protocol-mode=rstp

/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name="VLAN Usuarios" vlan-id=50
	

/interface wireless
set wlan1 adaptive-noise-immunity=client-mode band=5ghz country=spain \
	scan-list=5500,5700 mode=station-wds ssid=W-ENLACE-VCA 
	
/interface bridge port
add bridge="VCA-Cementerio" interface=wlan1
add bridge="VCA-Cementerio" interface=ether1 
add bridge="VCA-Cementerio" interface="VLAN Usuarios" 
	
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=yes use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=yes

/ip address
add address=10.158.3.244/23 interface="VCA-Cementerio"

X86

/interface bridge
add name=bridge1 protocol-mode=rstp 
	

/interface wireless
set 0 adaptive-noise-immunity=ap-and-client-mode band=5ghz country=spain \
	frequency=5500 mode=ap-bridge ssid=W-ENLACE-VCA \
	wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 
set 1 adaptive-noise-immunity=ap-and-client-mode band=5ghz country=spain \
	frequency=5700 mode=ap-bridge ssid=W-ENLACE-VCA \
	wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1

/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=yes use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=yes

/ip address
add address=10.158.3.248/23 interface=bridge1 
But traffic arrive to the switch D-link DES-3010G untagged [traffic from VLAN10 is OK].

Thank you in advanced,

Best Regards.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
.mhavoc world
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5942
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Vlan questiion

Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:53 am

/interface bridge port
add bridge="VCA-Cementerio" interface=wlan1
add bridge="VCA-Cementerio" interface=ether1
add bridge="VCA-Cementerio" interface="VLAN Usuarios" 
bridging vlan interface with physical interface where vlan is added will not work.
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: Vlan questiion

Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:05 pm

It doesn't work. VLAN 50 doesn't arrive to central. Anyone can tell me how can i do it?

Thank you in advance.

Best Regards.
.mhavoc world
 
noam_chom
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 5:55 am

Re: Vlan questiion

Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:12 pm

Just create Virtual AP interface instead WLAN interface and put it int the bridge :
instead:
add bridge="VCA-Cementerio" interface=wlan1
put:
add bridge="VCA-Cementerio" interface=virtualAP-wlan1

Regards,
Ilija

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 88 guests