Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jroy
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:41 pm
Location: Orange/LA county California
Contact:

Set a Default IP on the unit after a reset.

Mon Jul 05, 2004 5:35 am

All,

It is really lame that you can have an MT on top of a 100 foot pole and after you have manually wiped the unit's settings by going into each screen (fw, Hotspot, Universal, Etc...), the Hotspot setup refuses to configure the unit correctly. Then the only fix is a "system reset" and guess what? If you do this - you better start climbing because there is no default IP on the unit after a reset or even a mac-telnet capability. So bring a console cable and a climbing harness because guess what - Your going up the pole.

Jerry
 
daniel
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:46 am
Location: Bulgaria

Mon Jul 05, 2004 9:55 am

If no default IP address, there could be DHCP client autoconfigured on the unit's primary Ethernet interface.
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Mon Jul 05, 2004 10:19 am

You don't have to do system reset, just start removing all thing that you don't need. System reset is the easy way.

John
 
jroy
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:41 pm
Location: Orange/LA county California
Contact:

This Did not work.

Mon Jul 05, 2004 8:23 pm

You don't have to do system reset, just start removing all thing that you don't need. System reset is the easy way.
What you suggested did not work. I did this AT LEAST 6 times. I went thru the config with a fine tooth comb. I even had another MT guy do it and no matter what we did, after a "Hotspot Setup" it would not redirect to the login web page.

Only after climbing the pole and replacing the unit, then doing a reset did it finally work. I would definatly say this is NOT the easy way.

Look, MT is an awesome product, but you have to think from the deployment engineers perspective.

Please create a mac-telnet feature - this would resolve so many probelms for so many people.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: This Did not work.

Tue Jul 06, 2004 10:23 am

Please create a mac-telnet feature - this would resolve so many probelms for so many people.
no problem, already there :
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/to ... net.simple
 
jroy
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:41 pm
Location: Orange/LA county California
Contact:

Did I rub you the wrong way?

Tue Jul 06, 2004 8:01 pm

Normis,

Did I rub you the wrong way? The link you sent says, and I quote:
MAC telnet is used to provide access to a router that has no IP address set. It works just like IP telnet. MAC telnet is possible between two MikroTik RouterOS routers only.
So How is this supposed to help me if it is between 2 MikroTik Routers Only?

We need a client we can place on our PC that will allow us to access these units. I am trying to improve my chances of my customers allowing me to buy and install more of these units. When they see me climbing the pole all the time. They are going to have second thoughts.

Thanks for listening.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Jul 07, 2004 9:01 am

sorry, misunderstood your request. MAC telnet for windows is also available.
scroll way down to the bottom of this page: http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html
 
daniel
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:46 am
Location: Bulgaria

Wed Jul 07, 2004 7:21 pm

The problem with MAC telnet after you do /system reset is that, by default all interfaces on the RouterOS are disabled. As far as I am aware, it is not possible to connect via MAC telnet to disabled Ethernet interface.

Daniel
 
Vadim
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 9:58 pm
Location: Liepaja, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Set a Default IP on the unit after a reset.

Wed Jul 07, 2004 9:14 pm

[quote="jroy"]All,

It is really lame that you can have an MT on top of a 100 foot pole and after you have manually wiped the unit's settings by going into each screen (fw, Hotspot, Universal, Etc...), the Hotspot setup refuses to configure the unit correctly. Then the only fix is a "system reset" and guess what? If you do this - you better start climbing because there is no default IP on the unit after a reset or even a mac-telnet capability. So bring a console cable and a climbing harness because guess what - Your going up the pole.

Jerry[/quote]

In my installation, the 150 feet long console cables made of STP cat.5 and connected to the router's serial port permanently, works perfectly. All my routers, installed on the masts or roofs, are equiped with console cables, and I can connect a notebook to it and get an access to console from the ground.
In your case, there is an another solution. Use an another router, for example a demo version of MT, installed on any suitable computer, to prepare the proper configuration (it can be just an empty system with properly configured eth0 interface), issue a '/system backup save' command, upload the generated .backup file from it and download it to the router, that needs the reconfiguration, then issue a '/system backup load' command. After this, all your old configuration will be erased and the new one will be installed.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Chupaka, giorgi4212, Google [Bot], Jeroen1000, MSN [Bot], TruthPaste and 70 guests