Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
EngAMoktar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:18 pm

[Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Tue May 12, 2009 5:36 am

Hi all, I wanna make the DNS protocol to be unlimited bandwidth
with simple queues if possible , cause I know nothing about tree queues !

mangle , and queues

I used to use this :
mangle
 3   ;;; DNS
     chain=prerouting action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=DNS_CON 
     passthrough=yes protocol=udp dst-port=53 

 4   chain=prerouting action=mark-packet new-packet-mark=DNS passthrough=no 
     connection-mark=DNS_CON 
queue simple
name="DNS" dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 interface=all parent=none 
      packet-marks=DNS direction=both priority=1 
      queue=default-small/default-small limit-at=0/0 
      max-limit=20000000/20000000 burst-limit=0/0 burst-threshold=0/0 
      burst-time=0s/0s total-queue=default-small 

It was workin fine till this night , I noticed it is better without it !!
If I wasn't greedy can anyone tell me where were the mistake ?
Thanks
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3830
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Tue May 12, 2009 5:53 am

do you have a simple queue that catches the rest of the traffic? There should be a last rule that catches everything else and makes it priority 8.
 
EngAMoktar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:18 pm

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Tue May 12, 2009 5:56 am

No I have not ! :shock:
I have a rule for each user like this
name="Kapoo" target-addresses=192.168.1.5/32 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 
      interface=all parent=none direction=both priority=8 
      queue=default-small/default-small limit-at=0/0 max-limit=64000/128000
it is under the DNS rule , Is it what you mean?
Can you explain more please ??
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3830
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Tue May 12, 2009 6:52 pm

im not an expert, but as I understand it, you need to queue ALL traffic leaving the router... otherwise, if you give DNS and other stuff priority, and remaining traffic does not have a queue, it will not be queued and probably leave first. you need to have a last rule that just catches everything else. just like on your firewall, the last rule usually drops everything that gets to the bottom of the chain.
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 542
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Tue May 12, 2009 10:49 pm

cause I know nothing about tree queues!
Learn?

Nick.
 
Lonecrow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 4:58 am

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Tue May 12, 2009 11:04 pm

Point us to some GOOD easy documentation for queue trees...

Trying to find any starting material for any of this stuff is impossible. It is all starting at the advanced level without any common sense.
 
User avatar
sioannou
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:14 pm

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Wed May 13, 2009 12:12 am

A good point to start is the wiki
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Queue
Remember when you do a search in wiki don't hit enter. Just add the search string and wait a bit and the available options will show up. Search for queue.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 26322
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Wed May 13, 2009 1:28 pm

A good point to start is the wiki
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Queue
Remember when you do a search in wiki don't hit enter. Just add the search string and wait a bit and the available options will show up. Search for queue.
search has been fixed
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 542
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Wed May 13, 2009 6:49 pm

Point us to some GOOD easy documentation for queue trees...
Get yourself to the next MUM that you can - The bits on QoS were worth the airfare and hotel alone.

Nick.
 
Lonecrow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 4:58 am

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Wed May 13, 2009 6:53 pm

I don't mean to get down on you guys, because Mikrotik absolutely rocks, but some of us with limited experience have a real hard time getting started on some things. Most of the documention jumps right in and won't help people with limited linux or advanced tcpip experience. Even though it is not linux the flavor behind it seems similar in a way (iptables etc)

I saw some of the new documentation and I was quite impressed. We just need some beginner guides. Even simple facts that if you create one queue you have to have another one for all the rest of the traffic to go to. I didn't know that and it explains some of the problems I've had in the past. Something that simple!
 
Lonecrow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 4:58 am

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Wed May 13, 2009 6:54 pm

Point us to some GOOD easy documentation for queue trees...
Get yourself to the next MUM that you can - The bits on QoS were worth the airfare and hotel alone.

Nick.
I'm going to get training. I heard of MUM, and I think we might go this time.
 
jimbojones
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 12:47 am

Re: [Help]How to do QoS for DNS ??

Thu May 14, 2009 6:46 pm

I don't mean to get down on you guys, because Mikrotik absolutely rocks, but some of us with limited experience have a real hard time getting started on some things. Most of the documention jumps right in and won't help people with limited linux or advanced tcpip experience. Even though it is not linux the flavor behind it seems similar in a way (iptables etc)

I saw some of the new documentation and I was quite impressed. We just need some beginner guides. Even simple facts that if you create one queue you have to have another one for all the rest of the traffic to go to. I didn't know that and it explains some of the problems I've had in the past. Something that simple!
Mikrotik is built on linux (Debian i think), so thats why it seems like it :)

Some of the topics are quite advanced, and an understanding of the underying principles is a must to be able to grasp what is going on. The only way to run a network is to understand just what is going through it, how it moves through it, and how you can inter-relate with that traffic to ensure smooth traffic flow. It is complicated, by the very nature of what is actually happening.

A lot of people, as you can tell by reading through the forums here, just expect a quick fix, without learning anything, which is very annoying to the people who have spent years learning this stuff, usually off their own backs.

I do agree though, that some of the documentation could be simplified a lot to get the process started, but I personally find that the people here are very friendly, especially compared to a lot of other forums, so information isn't too hard to come by. Can't say the same for a lot of the "other" CPE makers forums :)

jimbo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 48 guests