Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Syonyk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Coralville, IA
Contact:

Does RADIUS Rate-Limit work with 2.8.27 & Hotspot?

Tue May 24, 2005 7:19 pm

I've searched, and I haven't found a firm answer as to Rate-Limit & Hotspot under 2.8.27. I've confirmed that the Rate-Limit attribute is being returned (both from watching the FreeRadius output and running radtest), but I don't see any queues created when a Hotspot user logs in.

I know that HotSpot is set up properly, because Ascend-Data-Rate & Ascend-Xmit-Rate both work properly and create the proper queues.

I've tried a number of variants of the format posted in the manual & in the forum, but nothing seems to create queues. Am I missing something, or does this just not work yet?

-=Russ=-
 
sgocken
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 6:18 pm

Tue May 24, 2005 11:57 pm

You have to use Ascend-Data-Rate & Ascend-Xmit-Rate in 2.8

The Rate-Limit attribute is only for PPP in 2.8

The Docs for 2.9 say you can use Rate-Limit for all radius in 2.9, but I have not tested that attribute myself. I will be testing that soon.
 
Syonyk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Coralville, IA
Contact:

Wed May 25, 2005 1:33 am

It appears that Rate-Limit does NOT work with Hotspot in 2.9rc4 yet. I installed 2.9 on a development router, fed it some attributes, and watched. The queue was created with Ascend-Data-Rate & Ascend-Xmit-Rate properly, but nothing was created with Rate-Limit.

*sigh* I was really hoping this would work, because it would make my life so much easier.

-=Russ=-
 
sgocken
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 6:18 pm

Wed May 25, 2005 4:19 pm

Agreed. I want to roll out Burstable Rate Limits using Rate-Limit. But if they don't fix Rate-Limit to work for Hotspot we can't do that with out writing some scripts. As big as our network is, all settings for a user need to be in the radius database.
 
arushalink
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 9:15 am

Wed May 25, 2005 7:44 pm

Rate-Limit works on 2.8 for ppp only and I have been using it since it was introduced. It works on both hotspot and ppp in MT 2.9rc4. Only prob with my radius - Advanced Radius it is not able to send a / command so that u can have rx/tx separate values. This means I have to use single value for rx/tx.

For Example, this is what I put on radius reply attributes Rate-Limit=36k 128k 36k 100

I get this on mikrotik for pppoe

D name="<pppoe-tfa_ar>" target-address=0.0.0.0/0 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0
interface=<pppoe-tfa_ar> queue=default priority=8 limit-at=36000/36000
max-limit=36000/36000 burst-limit=128000/128000
burst-threshold=36000/36000 burst-time=100/100


Hope this helps.

-Charles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Znevna and 75 guests