Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
todor6808
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 3:23 pm

HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:37 am

are mikrotik 3.x work on HP Proliant DL 360 G5 ???

Image
 
NumLock
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:38 am

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:20 pm

I think will work but I think you will have limints in interface. Hp comes only with two Ethernet
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8709
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:27 pm

all our core routers use only one ethernet - works with upto 700 mbps on ~16 vlan interfaces =)
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Thu Jun 18, 2009 4:32 pm

yes it works perfectly on proliant D360 G5!!
 
todor6808
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 3:23 pm

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:40 pm

yes it works perfectly on proliant D360 G5!!
How do you install ???
please for help ...
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8709
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Fri Jun 19, 2009 8:05 pm

what's problem?..
 
todor6808
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 3:23 pm

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:34 am

what's problem?..
mikrotik support only IDE / SATA
how to install ....
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1376
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: bit.ly/the-qos
Contact:

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:07 am

It seems this Proliant has only SCSI interfaces. http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm ... 21486.html

Wait! http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quic ... 476_na.pdf They say it has SATA ! Todor please try with SATA!
 
todor6808
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 3:23 pm

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:49 am

sorry
to read HP Proliant DL360 G3
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8709
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:15 pm

USB drives works almost everywhere
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1376
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: bit.ly/the-qos
Contact:

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:05 pm

So he just plugs in a USB thumbdrive and uses a CD to install on it ? How does the USB procedure go?
Last edited by NetworkPro on Sat Jun 20, 2009 10:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8709
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:37 pm

I mean, not ide/sata, but usb =)

all our core routers works on USB Flash Drives =)
 
todor6808
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 3:23 pm

Re: HP Proliant DL 360 G5

Sun Jun 21, 2009 12:33 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akakua, rmuhammadali and 51 guests