Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Hellbound
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:21 am

Critical Bug

Wed May 25, 2005 2:07 pm

I am using 2.8.26.

sometime just out of blue the MT box cannot comminucate on ethernet board, which is using onboard ethernet:

Vendor: VIA technologies
Name: VT6102 (Rhine-II) (rev: 116)
VendorID: 0x1106
DeviceID:0x3065

IRQ:11
Memory:ea021000-ea0210ff
IO:e800-e8ff

I have exactly the same mainboard with other cpu working fine without this problem. I checked everything and cable but it was okay.

I tried to reboot, then it was working but it happens sometime 20 times a day and sometimes once a week. so I set the watchdog but even after 8 times reboot it did not work.

so what I did was disable ethernet and enable, and no result
I tried to disable it inside the bridge and system stop responding, and I got disconnected, so I tried to mac-telnet (wireless) and exactly the moment I pinged my pc IP the wireless link started to work but the ethernet was not working since it was not in the bridge so I set it back again (/interface bridge port set 0 bridge=bridge1) and it started working and again after 15 minutes same thing happened.


I'm going nuts over here.
thanks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24496
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed May 25, 2005 3:03 pm

if a different motherboard of the exact same model works well, you should just replace the defective one
 
Hellbound
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:21 am

Wed May 25, 2005 5:31 pm

just bought an intel cpu and motherboard, hopefully tomorrow can install it to check it but I'm sure its mikrotik bug
 
mp3turbo2
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 9:15 am

Wed May 25, 2005 11:38 pm

how can you be sure ?!

You have never seen broken network card, did you?


We know nothing about your configuration, could be also some other issue... but you definitely can't be sure this is problem in software. Oh Lord.
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Re: Critical Bug

Thu May 26, 2005 12:01 pm

so what I did was disable ethernet and enable, and no result
I tried to disable it inside the bridge and system stop responding, and I got disconnected, so I tried to mac-telnet (wireless) and exactly the moment I pinged my pc IP the wireless link started to work but the ethernet was not working since it was not in the bridge so I set it back again (/interface bridge port set 0 bridge=bridge1) and it started working and again after 15 minutes same thing happened.
I am a little confused but are you running this unit in bridge mode?
Do you by any chance have Spanning-Tree (STP) enabled?
 
Hellbound
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:21 am

Mon Jun 06, 2005 12:23 am

STP is not enabled, should I enable it? whats that for anyway? this problem is still kicking my ass badly.
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Jun 06, 2005 1:08 am

STP is not enabled, should I enable it? whats that for anyway?
STP is the Spanning Tree Protocol. Its purpose is to avoid traffic loops in Layer 2 (i.e. bridged) networks.
Simply stated, STP does this by disabling ports if it detects a network loop.

You can read more about it in any good book on networking fundamentals. I'd recommend
"Interconnections, Second Edition" by Radia Perlman, ISBN 0-201-63448-1 .

So if your network links by any chance might form a loop on Layer 2, then yes, you should enable STP
on the interfaces in question.

--Tom
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Mon Jun 06, 2005 11:06 am

STP is not enabled, should I enable it? whats that for anyway? this problem is still kicking my ass badly.
Yes, enable STP.
 
Hellbound
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:21 am

Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:50 pm

I did enabled it and it still happens quite alot :( no luck to fix this issue.

the only thing I know that when I set remove the ethernet from the bridge, it will sorta halt for 20 second but the device will not reboot and then again I put set the bridge to bridge1 and again another 20 second halt and then its working
and each time I must either do this or rebooting for couple 10 or 20 times.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dacond, Google [Bot], rohan026, sindy, tdw and 75 guests