Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jwagner
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:45 am

What's the deal with v3.25?

Tue Jul 14, 2009 1:18 am

So I am getting ready to upgrade some of my routers and I notice that v3.25 is no longer listed for download! Can anybody tell me why?

I have also heard that BGP is flaky in 3.24 and I am going to be using BGP with two neighbors so I want to make sure I use a version that runs BGP flawlessly.

Thanks!
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: What's the deal with v3.25?

Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:07 am

There were some routerboard issues with the 25 release that made them pull it until 26 released any day now. I too had bgp issue and upgraded to the 25 release and it works better now. I'd just wait and you should most likely see the next release this week. If you are in a rush ask for someone to provide you the 25 release its fine on x86 machine I believe.

Scott
 
illiniwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:36 am
Location: USA

Re: What's the deal with v3.25?

Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:24 am

I haven't had any problems with 3.25 but I do need the wireless test package
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2321
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: What's the deal with v3.25?

Tue Jul 14, 2009 10:59 am

3.26 is on the web
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
jwagner
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:45 am

Re: What's the deal with v3.25?

Tue Jul 14, 2009 6:15 pm

Very Interesting...looks like Mikrotik posted v3.26 last night. Time to read the change log!
 
rodneal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:49 pm

Re: What's the deal with v3.25?

Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:01 pm

We found this problem the day it was released.

After trial and error we found that if you write a change to your bridge (ports - add or delete) and reboot it - it will NOT loose any more configs.

Took us awhile to solve problem and we reported ASAP to Normis via the forum.

Rod

PS - I was told the same thing - gotta be your install - you screwed up - like I want to do that on a couple hundred 200ft towers with the equipment at the top

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Rikjaard, YankeeClipper and 66 guests