Community discussions

 
Daz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 5:00 pm

SCSI install?

Wed Jul 07, 2004 12:17 pm

Hi

Is a SCSI compatable installation planned?

We have 2 Dell 1550 server I would like to use, is there any other way around this? There is a IDE interface that the CD is connected to but all the drive bays are SCSI back plane and there in no room internally for a drive :(

Cheers

Daz
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Wed Jul 07, 2004 4:36 pm

You could use an IDE DOM module. See http://www.mikrotik.com for more.

John
 
Daz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 5:00 pm

Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:09 pm

Cheers tully the only problem is I don't have any of the internal power connectors the back plane supply's the power for everything. I surpose I could connect one into the PSU wiring.

Is there no chance of getting RouterOS on to SCSI?

Has anyone else requested this before?

Cheers

Daz
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:11 pm

No chance of SCSI support.

John
 
Daz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 5:00 pm

Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:36 pm

John, not wanting to be a pain, but is there a reason why SCSI will not be supported in the future - just interested to know.

I will swap things around so I use the 1550's for something else

Cheers

Daz
 
dtiltman
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:48 pm
Location: UK

Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:50 pm

I also want SCSI support. Why cant we have some basic SCSI card support ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24259
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:44 am

router doesn't use the hard drive so often, so you don't need that speed of the SCSI drive. even if you're caching. apart from specific hardware devices who don't have IDE, is there any specific reason you think SCSI is important?
 
Daz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 5:00 pm

Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:39 am

My main reason is specific hardware devices. I tend to try to put old server units to use as other devices to make as much use of them as possible. I have a pair of 1u Dell 1550 which (bar not having IDE) would make an excelent pair of ROS boxes.
 
User avatar
lastguru
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Certified Trainer/Consultant in Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Fri Jul 09, 2004 4:31 am

1. There is no standard on SCSI HDD controllers. Of course, one could make an autodetection, and that box would start up about a munute or two longer (modprobe spends about 10-20 sec. on one controller type, if I recall correctly)... But this autodetection is not really a reliable one - it is sometimes possible to autodetect a SCSI controller incorreclty...

2. There would be a whole new would of uncommon problems related to SCSI. Starting just with unapplied or mixed up termination rezistors as a quick example of such.

So, there is no chance to see SCSI HDD support at least in this year. Of course it is rediculous to tell "we would not have it for the time being, point" as the would we live in is too unpredictable :) But not in the near future...

And BTW, if these Dell boxes had a PCI slot you could put a PCI ATA controller inside.

Dmitry
Last edited by lastguru on Fri Jul 09, 2004 5:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:48 am

I think the only benefit of SCSI is speed and load balancing accross multiple drives. So that only applies to caching. Virtually all heavy use web caches use SCSI and for good reason. I guess its a matter of if you want a heavy use web cache do not use Mikrotik. I don't think that is the market Mikrotik is going after anyway. There routers work great though for about everything else. Oh, I guess they won't equally load balance T1's either. Speaking of that what T3 cards do they support and do they support fractional T3's?

Matt
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Fri Jul 30, 2004 7:23 pm

Instead of SCSI how about support for 2 IDE drives on seperate channels for the web cache? Or how many drives does SATA support? Perhaps the web proxy could be spread accross 1 - 4 SATA drives?

Matt
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Sun Aug 01, 2004 10:41 am

So does RouterOS support a CF card with OS on it and a seperate SATA drive for the cache all in the same box?
 
Bill
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Nevada

Sun Aug 01, 2004 12:53 pm

So does RouterOS support a CF card with OS on it and a seperate SATA drive for the cache all in the same box?
It supports a CF card to boot from and a separate IDE drive for the cache. My proxy drive is a 40gb 7200rpm WD with 8mb on-board cache on a Ultra100 IDE interface. Someone else will have to say whether or not the IDE cache drive can be on a SATA interface, but it should work.
 
User avatar
lastguru
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Certified Trainer/Consultant in Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Sun Aug 01, 2004 1:54 pm

Yes, SATA works fine
International MikroTik Certified Trainer and Consultant form Latvia.
I do RouterOS Training and Certification worldwide!

skype: lastguru
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Sun Aug 01, 2004 6:38 pm

When using a CF card for booting RouterOS, where does the SATA drive show up? How can I confirm that RouterOS is seeing it correctly?
 
yogi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:23 pm

Mon Aug 02, 2004 1:21 am

SATA has not worked for me. It shows in the BIOS, but thats it. Replace with an IDE and its there right away.
 
User avatar
lastguru
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Certified Trainer/Consultant in Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Aug 02, 2004 12:06 pm

Try switching SATA to legacy mode in BIOS.
International MikroTik Certified Trainer and Consultant form Latvia.
I do RouterOS Training and Certification worldwide!

skype: lastguru
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Mon Aug 02, 2004 1:08 pm

Where should I see it?
 
Bill
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Nevada

Mon Aug 02, 2004 3:32 pm

Using Winbox, it shows up under IP-Web Proxy-Settings-General. Second to last item is Cache Drive setting. My choices are System and Secondary-Master.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 108 guests