Page 1 of 1

SCSI install?

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 12:17 pm
by Daz
Hi

Is a SCSI compatable installation planned?

We have 2 Dell 1550 server I would like to use, is there any other way around this? There is a IDE interface that the CD is connected to but all the drive bays are SCSI back plane and there in no room internally for a drive :(

Cheers

Daz

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 4:36 pm
by tully
You could use an IDE DOM module. See http://www.mikrotik.com for more.

John

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:09 pm
by Daz
Cheers tully the only problem is I don't have any of the internal power connectors the back plane supply's the power for everything. I surpose I could connect one into the PSU wiring.

Is there no chance of getting RouterOS on to SCSI?

Has anyone else requested this before?

Cheers

Daz

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:11 pm
by tully
No chance of SCSI support.

John

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:36 pm
by Daz
John, not wanting to be a pain, but is there a reason why SCSI will not be supported in the future - just interested to know.

I will swap things around so I use the 1550's for something else

Cheers

Daz

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:50 pm
by dtiltman
I also want SCSI support. Why cant we have some basic SCSI card support ?

Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:44 am
by normis
router doesn't use the hard drive so often, so you don't need that speed of the SCSI drive. even if you're caching. apart from specific hardware devices who don't have IDE, is there any specific reason you think SCSI is important?

Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:39 am
by Daz
My main reason is specific hardware devices. I tend to try to put old server units to use as other devices to make as much use of them as possible. I have a pair of 1u Dell 1550 which (bar not having IDE) would make an excelent pair of ROS boxes.

Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 4:31 am
by lastguru
1. There is no standard on SCSI HDD controllers. Of course, one could make an autodetection, and that box would start up about a munute or two longer (modprobe spends about 10-20 sec. on one controller type, if I recall correctly)... But this autodetection is not really a reliable one - it is sometimes possible to autodetect a SCSI controller incorreclty...

2. There would be a whole new would of uncommon problems related to SCSI. Starting just with unapplied or mixed up termination rezistors as a quick example of such.

So, there is no chance to see SCSI HDD support at least in this year. Of course it is rediculous to tell "we would not have it for the time being, point" as the would we live in is too unpredictable :) But not in the near future...

And BTW, if these Dell boxes had a PCI slot you could put a PCI ATA controller inside.

Dmitry

Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:48 am
by hci
I think the only benefit of SCSI is speed and load balancing accross multiple drives. So that only applies to caching. Virtually all heavy use web caches use SCSI and for good reason. I guess its a matter of if you want a heavy use web cache do not use Mikrotik. I don't think that is the market Mikrotik is going after anyway. There routers work great though for about everything else. Oh, I guess they won't equally load balance T1's either. Speaking of that what T3 cards do they support and do they support fractional T3's?

Matt

Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 7:23 pm
by hci
Instead of SCSI how about support for 2 IDE drives on seperate channels for the web cache? Or how many drives does SATA support? Perhaps the web proxy could be spread accross 1 - 4 SATA drives?

Matt

Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 10:41 am
by phendry
So does RouterOS support a CF card with OS on it and a seperate SATA drive for the cache all in the same box?

Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 12:53 pm
by Bill
So does RouterOS support a CF card with OS on it and a seperate SATA drive for the cache all in the same box?
It supports a CF card to boot from and a separate IDE drive for the cache. My proxy drive is a 40gb 7200rpm WD with 8mb on-board cache on a Ultra100 IDE interface. Someone else will have to say whether or not the IDE cache drive can be on a SATA interface, but it should work.

Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 1:54 pm
by lastguru
Yes, SATA works fine

Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 6:38 pm
by phendry
When using a CF card for booting RouterOS, where does the SATA drive show up? How can I confirm that RouterOS is seeing it correctly?

Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 1:21 am
by yogi
SATA has not worked for me. It shows in the BIOS, but thats it. Replace with an IDE and its there right away.

Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 12:06 pm
by lastguru
Try switching SATA to legacy mode in BIOS.

Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 1:08 pm
by phendry
Where should I see it?

Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 3:32 pm
by Bill
Using Winbox, it shows up under IP-Web Proxy-Settings-General. Second to last item is Cache Drive setting. My choices are System and Secondary-Master.