Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
juanCasseus
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:02 am

How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:11 am

Hi,

How Could I change some thing in several Mikrotiks ( for example add a new rule in filter in all my Mikrotik`s ) not one by one

Could I do a script in one mikrotik that change some or rules in another mikrotik, if it is possible How?


Thanks
It is because I have more than 40 Mikrotiks on my network and when I made some change I have to change one by one
Sorry for my question
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8383
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:40 am

files *.auto.rsc which were uploaded via FTP are executed automatically, so just make a simple batch file to upload your script to all your ROSes
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:28 pm

Hi,

How Could I change some thing in several Mikrotiks ( for example add a new rule in filter in all my Mikrotik`s ) not one by one

Could I do a script in one mikrotik that change some or rules in another mikrotik, if it is possible How?


Thanks
It is because I have more than 40 Mikrotiks on my network and when I made some change I have to change one by one
Sorry for my question
We had the same problem so we wrote the following software http://www.routertools.com.au
 
User avatar
m4rk0
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:30 pm
Location: BA

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:58 pm

We had the same problem so we wrote the following software http://www.routertools.com.au
I think this software is too much expensive...
http://www.mreza-wisp.ba/
Please, give Karma if I fix your problem
Certified MTCNA
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:10 pm

We had the same problem so we wrote the following software http://www.routertools.com.au
I think this software is too much expensive...

m4rko,

Depends how you look at it. What used to take us 2 days to complete now takes 2 minutes.
 
User avatar
m4rk0
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:30 pm
Location: BA

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Wed Aug 19, 2009 9:54 pm

m4rko,

Depends how you look at it. What used to take us 2 days to complete now takes 2 minutes.
I understand that, but I tested trial and if Your programmer is pro I think he finished this for 2 hours...
It's not that much powerful for 99$...
http://www.mreza-wisp.ba/
Please, give Karma if I fix your problem
Certified MTCNA
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24556
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:47 am

that's australian dollars, by the way ;) It's more like 80USD
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:58 am

m4rko,

Depends how you look at it. What used to take us 2 days to complete now takes 2 minutes.
I understand that, but I tested trial and if Your programmer is pro I think he finished this for 2 hours...
It's not that much powerful for 99$...
Testing alone takes more than 2 hours....then there is support for the product / improvements etc.

Anyways...you don't have to use it - I just thought some people out there would get considerable benefit from using the product. Eg Transfering script files to all of your routers in just minutes while not having to write any scripts and seeing in table format the results of the transfers. Or checking all firewall rules to ensure you have the same security on every router.
 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:28 am

Hey davidw

The software doesn't seem to work on dude backups above a certain size.
Ours comes out at 620~Mb and crashes the app when I try to use it.
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Sun Sep 20, 2009 1:51 pm

Hey davidw

The software doesn't seem to work on dude backups above a certain size.
Ours comes out at 620~Mb and crashes the app when I try to use it.

Ok that's interesting....do you have a specific error message ?
 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:32 am

An error occured loading the Dude XML file:

Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown.
System has 6gb of ram, currently using 3.6gb so that shouldn't be a problem.
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:35 am

Ok let me try and reproduce the problem
 
leonset
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:09 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:33 pm

Hi!

Alternatively... Is there any easy way to export just some settings and import them into a different routerboard? For example a given ruleset, the IP addresses, etc.

Thanks!
 
doush
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:50 pm

Ok let me try and reproduce the problem
my free version says "An error occured loading the Dude XML file, column TypeID does not belong to table device"
and the xml file is only 8mb
:)
Last edited by doush on Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:52 pm

Hi!

Alternatively... Is there any easy way to export just some settings and import them into a different routerboard? For example a given ruleset, the IP addresses, etc.

Thanks!
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... .php#.61.3

/export can be used at any level. Do the segments you're interested in, combine them into a file, /import that on another device.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Wed Sep 23, 2009 10:35 am

An error occured loading the Dude XML file:

Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown.
System has 6gb of ram, currently using 3.6gb so that shouldn't be a problem.

Can I ask you how many devices you have in your Dude database ?
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Wed Sep 23, 2009 10:38 am

Ok let me try and reproduce the problem
my free version says "An error occured loading the Dude XML file, column TypeID does not belong to table device"
and the xml file is only 8mb
:)

That was a bug in an earlier version...which version do you have now ? Try downloading the latest version 1.04.

If the problem still persists then let me know and I will investigate.
 
doush
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:37 pm

its 1.04
 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:42 am

An error occured loading the Dude XML file:
Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown.
System has 6gb of ram, currently using 3.6gb so that shouldn't be a problem.
Can I ask you how many devices you have in your Dude database ?
680~ devices
140~ RouterOS devices
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:19 am

Ok have changed the import process of the dude file - Version 1.05 is now available for download.
Also fixed issue when typeid column is not available in your dude file.
 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:13 am

Might want to look at fixing the update process as well. (from one version to another)

Error log file
The following properties have been set:
Property: [AdminUser] = true {boolean}
Property: [ProcessorArchitecture] = AMD64 {string}
Property: [VersionNT] = 6.1.0 {version}
Launching Application.
Using MsiInstallProduct with package path 'C:\Users\<user>\Downloads\setup(2)\Setup.msi' and command line ''
MsiInstallProduct returned '1638'
Error: 
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:31 am

Also of note: https://secure.routertools.com.au:444/Signup.aspx

Needs some validity checking, in number of routers I put a text entry and it accepted then spewed back a huge .NET error message.
Server Error in '/' Application.
Input string was not in a correct format.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.

Stack Trace:

[FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.]
   System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal) +2755599
   System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info) +112
   System.String.System.IConvertible.ToInt32(IFormatProvider provider) +43
   System.Convert.ChangeType(Object value, Type conversionType, IFormatProvider provider) +217
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlParameter.CoerceValue(Object value, MetaType destinationType) +896

[FormatException: Failed to convert parameter value from a String to a Int32.]
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlParameter.CoerceValue(Object value, MetaType destinationType) +943
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlParameter.GetCoercedValue() +29
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlParameter.Validate(Int32 index, Boolean isCommandProc) +97
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.SetUpRPCParameters(_SqlRPC rpc, Int32 startCount, Boolean inSchema, SqlParameterCollection parameters) +120
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReaderTds(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, Boolean async) +1005
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method, DbAsyncResult result) +132
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method) +32
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteScalar() +137
   RouterToolsSignUp._Default.InsertCustomers(Object myName, Object myEmail, Object myPhone, Object myCountry, Object myUsedude, Object myNumberOfRouters) in C:\My Data\Development\RouterToolsSignUp\RouterToolsSignUp\Signup.aspx.vb:252
   RouterToolsSignUp._Default.btnBuyNow_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\My Data\Development\RouterToolsSignUp\RouterToolsSignUp\Signup.aspx.vb:30
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e) +105
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +107
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +7
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) +11
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) +33
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +1746
 
doush
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Fri Oct 02, 2009 3:00 pm

now i have the following error in v1.05

"The specified file was not a valid dude xml file or the dude xml file does not contain any devices"

which is completely wrong. :)

Fix it so we can try it at least before we buy.
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:05 am

now i have the following error in v1.05

"The specified file was not a valid dude xml file or the dude xml file does not contain any devices"

which is completely wrong. :)

Fix it so we can try it at least before we buy.

Doush,

I have not seen this error from anyone else yet.

So I can fix the issue can you send me an extract of your dude export xml file.

In particular I a sample of the section that defines the DeviceTypes and the Devices.

Just one "device" and one "devicetype" will suffice.

Be sure to remove your username and passwords if you are going to post here.

They look like this.

<DeviceType>
<sys-type>14</sys-type>
<sys-id>10820804</sys-id>
<sys-name>AP - Mikrotik 433</sys-name>
<sys-nextID>2974030</sys-nextID>
<imageID>11459952</imageID>
<imageScale>15</imageScale>
</DeviceType>

<Device>
<sys-type>15</sys-type>
<sys-id>11882270</sys-id>
<sys-name>AP1</sys-name>
<addresses>192.168.1.1</addresses>
<dnsNames>myap.xyz.com.au</dnsNames>
<secureMode>yes</secureMode>
<routerOS>yes</routerOS>
<typeID>10820804</typeID>
<pwd>1234</pwd>
<user>admin</user>
</Device>



Cheers
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Sat Sep 22, 2018 11:46 pm

davidw - do you all still offer this tool? i see the site is down ,but can see that its something we would like to use / buy (by looking at site on wayback machine).

(if the tool is not around anymore, do you offer paid api development?)

lmk pls , thanks
(sorry there was no way to msg you directly through the fourms)
:beep :beep :beep
 
User avatar
StrataNet
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 6:15 am

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:48 am

Hi @davidw, just following up on the previous post to see if this software is still available? Cheers!
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:26 pm

Hi There

Sorry I missed your last post. What’s the best way to contact you. You are correct we don’t offer to public anymore but we might still be able to help you.

Cheers

David

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gurvkukreti, hike, sindy and 71 guests