Page 1 of 1

How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:11 am
by juanCasseus
Hi,

How Could I change some thing in several Mikrotiks ( for example add a new rule in filter in all my Mikrotik`s ) not one by one

Could I do a script in one mikrotik that change some or rules in another mikrotik, if it is possible How?


Thanks
It is because I have more than 40 Mikrotiks on my network and when I made some change I have to change one by one
Sorry for my question

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:40 am
by Chupaka
files *.auto.rsc which were uploaded via FTP are executed automatically, so just make a simple batch file to upload your script to all your ROSes

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:28 pm
by davidw
Hi,

How Could I change some thing in several Mikrotiks ( for example add a new rule in filter in all my Mikrotik`s ) not one by one

Could I do a script in one mikrotik that change some or rules in another mikrotik, if it is possible How?


Thanks
It is because I have more than 40 Mikrotiks on my network and when I made some change I have to change one by one
Sorry for my question
We had the same problem so we wrote the following software http://www.routertools.com.au

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:58 pm
by m4rk0
We had the same problem so we wrote the following software http://www.routertools.com.au
I think this software is too much expensive...

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:10 pm
by davidw
We had the same problem so we wrote the following software http://www.routertools.com.au
I think this software is too much expensive...

m4rko,

Depends how you look at it. What used to take us 2 days to complete now takes 2 minutes.

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 9:54 pm
by m4rk0
m4rko,

Depends how you look at it. What used to take us 2 days to complete now takes 2 minutes.
I understand that, but I tested trial and if Your programmer is pro I think he finished this for 2 hours...
It's not that much powerful for 99$...

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:47 am
by normis
that's australian dollars, by the way ;) It's more like 80USD

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:58 am
by davidw
m4rko,

Depends how you look at it. What used to take us 2 days to complete now takes 2 minutes.
I understand that, but I tested trial and if Your programmer is pro I think he finished this for 2 hours...
It's not that much powerful for 99$...
Testing alone takes more than 2 hours....then there is support for the product / improvements etc.

Anyways...you don't have to use it - I just thought some people out there would get considerable benefit from using the product. Eg Transfering script files to all of your routers in just minutes while not having to write any scripts and seeing in table format the results of the transfers. Or checking all firewall rules to ensure you have the same security on every router.

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:28 am
by omega-00
Hey davidw

The software doesn't seem to work on dude backups above a certain size.
Ours comes out at 620~Mb and crashes the app when I try to use it.

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 1:51 pm
by davidw
Hey davidw

The software doesn't seem to work on dude backups above a certain size.
Ours comes out at 620~Mb and crashes the app when I try to use it.

Ok that's interesting....do you have a specific error message ?

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:32 am
by omega-00
An error occured loading the Dude XML file:

Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown.
System has 6gb of ram, currently using 3.6gb so that shouldn't be a problem.

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:35 am
by davidw
Ok let me try and reproduce the problem

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:33 pm
by leonset
Hi!

Alternatively... Is there any easy way to export just some settings and import them into a different routerboard? For example a given ruleset, the IP addresses, etc.

Thanks!

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:50 pm
by doush
Ok let me try and reproduce the problem
my free version says "An error occured loading the Dude XML file, column TypeID does not belong to table device"
and the xml file is only 8mb
:)

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:52 pm
by fewi
Hi!

Alternatively... Is there any easy way to export just some settings and import them into a different routerboard? For example a given ruleset, the IP addresses, etc.

Thanks!
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... .php#.61.3

/export can be used at any level. Do the segments you're interested in, combine them into a file, /import that on another device.

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 10:35 am
by davidw
An error occured loading the Dude XML file:

Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown.
System has 6gb of ram, currently using 3.6gb so that shouldn't be a problem.

Can I ask you how many devices you have in your Dude database ?

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 10:38 am
by davidw
Ok let me try and reproduce the problem
my free version says "An error occured loading the Dude XML file, column TypeID does not belong to table device"
and the xml file is only 8mb
:)

That was a bug in an earlier version...which version do you have now ? Try downloading the latest version 1.04.

If the problem still persists then let me know and I will investigate.

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:37 pm
by doush
its 1.04

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:42 am
by omega-00
An error occured loading the Dude XML file:
Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown.
System has 6gb of ram, currently using 3.6gb so that shouldn't be a problem.
Can I ask you how many devices you have in your Dude database ?
680~ devices
140~ RouterOS devices

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:19 am
by davidw
Ok have changed the import process of the dude file - Version 1.05 is now available for download.
Also fixed issue when typeid column is not available in your dude file.

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:13 am
by omega-00
Might want to look at fixing the update process as well. (from one version to another)

Error log file
The following properties have been set:
Property: [AdminUser] = true {boolean}
Property: [ProcessorArchitecture] = AMD64 {string}
Property: [VersionNT] = 6.1.0 {version}
Launching Application.
Using MsiInstallProduct with package path 'C:\Users\<user>\Downloads\setup(2)\Setup.msi' and command line ''
MsiInstallProduct returned '1638'
Error: 

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:31 am
by omega-00
Also of note: https://secure.routertools.com.au:444/Signup.aspx

Needs some validity checking, in number of routers I put a text entry and it accepted then spewed back a huge .NET error message.
Server Error in '/' Application.
Input string was not in a correct format.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.

Stack Trace:

[FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.]
   System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal) +2755599
   System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info) +112
   System.String.System.IConvertible.ToInt32(IFormatProvider provider) +43
   System.Convert.ChangeType(Object value, Type conversionType, IFormatProvider provider) +217
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlParameter.CoerceValue(Object value, MetaType destinationType) +896

[FormatException: Failed to convert parameter value from a String to a Int32.]
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlParameter.CoerceValue(Object value, MetaType destinationType) +943
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlParameter.GetCoercedValue() +29
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlParameter.Validate(Int32 index, Boolean isCommandProc) +97
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.SetUpRPCParameters(_SqlRPC rpc, Int32 startCount, Boolean inSchema, SqlParameterCollection parameters) +120
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReaderTds(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, Boolean async) +1005
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method, DbAsyncResult result) +132
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method) +32
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteScalar() +137
   RouterToolsSignUp._Default.InsertCustomers(Object myName, Object myEmail, Object myPhone, Object myCountry, Object myUsedude, Object myNumberOfRouters) in C:\My Data\Development\RouterToolsSignUp\RouterToolsSignUp\Signup.aspx.vb:252
   RouterToolsSignUp._Default.btnBuyNow_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\My Data\Development\RouterToolsSignUp\RouterToolsSignUp\Signup.aspx.vb:30
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e) +105
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +107
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +7
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) +11
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) +33
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +1746

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 3:00 pm
by doush
now i have the following error in v1.05

"The specified file was not a valid dude xml file or the dude xml file does not contain any devices"

which is completely wrong. :)

Fix it so we can try it at least before we buy.

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:05 am
by davidw
now i have the following error in v1.05

"The specified file was not a valid dude xml file or the dude xml file does not contain any devices"

which is completely wrong. :)

Fix it so we can try it at least before we buy.

Doush,

I have not seen this error from anyone else yet.

So I can fix the issue can you send me an extract of your dude export xml file.

In particular I a sample of the section that defines the DeviceTypes and the Devices.

Just one "device" and one "devicetype" will suffice.

Be sure to remove your username and passwords if you are going to post here.

They look like this.

<DeviceType>
<sys-type>14</sys-type>
<sys-id>10820804</sys-id>
<sys-name>AP - Mikrotik 433</sys-name>
<sys-nextID>2974030</sys-nextID>
<imageID>11459952</imageID>
<imageScale>15</imageScale>
</DeviceType>

<Device>
<sys-type>15</sys-type>
<sys-id>11882270</sys-id>
<sys-name>AP1</sys-name>
<addresses>192.168.1.1</addresses>
<dnsNames>myap.xyz.com.au</dnsNames>
<secureMode>yes</secureMode>
<routerOS>yes</routerOS>
<typeID>10820804</typeID>
<pwd>1234</pwd>
<user>admin</user>
</Device>



Cheers

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2018 11:46 pm
by jo2jo
davidw - do you all still offer this tool? i see the site is down ,but can see that its something we would like to use / buy (by looking at site on wayback machine).

(if the tool is not around anymore, do you offer paid api development?)

lmk pls , thanks
(sorry there was no way to msg you directly through the fourms)

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:48 am
by StrataNet
Hi @davidw, just following up on the previous post to see if this software is still available? Cheers!

Re: How control several Mikrotik`s not one by one

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:26 pm
by davidw
Hi There

Sorry I missed your last post. What’s the best way to contact you. You are correct we don’t offer to public anymore but we might still be able to help you.

Cheers

David