Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
cmurrayis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 4:31 am

Rb411AH Bridge Issues

Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:42 am

Hi,

I am having issues setting up my new Rb411AH, The setup is as follows:

I can conenct to the unit without any problems and ocnfigure it, I connect to the remote AP without any issues I assign an IP to the wifi card and can ping across the link no problems.

the problem is when I bridge the Eth1 and wlan1 I cannot pass any traffic across the unit to the remote AP whole network is 10.0.0.0/24, even the unit cannot ping the remote AP as soon as i disable to bridge the unit is able to ping the remote AP.

I know this should work as the remote AP is setup the same with 2 wifi card bridged.

Anyone have any ideas why this would stop working, I have tried 3 different routeros versions :S

Cheers in advance

Cameron
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Rb411AH Bridge Issues

Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:12 am

You cannot bridge a wireless interface running in Station mode. You need to use station-pseudobridge or station-pseudobridge-clone. Alternatively you can use station-wds mode with wds enabled on the AP.
savagedavid
MTCE+T (MikroTik Certified Everything + Trainer)
MikroTik support and training in South Africa
http://www.mikrotiksa.com
david [at] mikrotiksa dot com
 
cmurrayis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 4:31 am

Re: Rb411AH Bridge Issues

Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:40 am

Cheers for that!

Have never come across that issue before :)

Cameron.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndreLD, Google [Bot] and 121 guests