Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:11 pm

Hi all

Might be my mistake in the settings
But what I have done is the following
making Server for pppoe
making a special file for ppoe
from the file in limit make only one (yes)
And then tried to contact two connection with the same name and it have been contacted by all

This is the picture
pppoe prob.jpg
What is your opinion & suggestion !!

regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by dormador on Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 name !!

Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:34 pm

Update
When I added the user name by winbox
The result was that the second connection fail
This means that the problem in radius not as I think from my profile setting !
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:50 pm

yes, RADIUS should control that for you
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Wed Aug 12, 2009 12:23 am

Thats it Chupaka ...its BUG

Well ...Mikrotik you should Work to repair the imbalance in the next version .....
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:41 am

no, you don't understand me... RADIUS MUST do this check. only authorization should check simultaneous use. if you use RouterOS's 'PPP Secrets', then RouterOS checks simultaneous use. if you use RADIUS - use RADIUS's capabilities for checking

anyway, it would be nice if ROS can still check it for those who cannot setup RADIUS correctly =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Wed Aug 12, 2009 11:27 pm

Well, the proverb said

((No one born philosopher))

this my preparation
radius.jpg
radius2.jpg

if i have mistake in another options ... where can i find it .

thanks for your kind help :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Thu Aug 13, 2009 12:42 am

is User Manager your RADIUS?.. then you should probably ask here: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewforum.php?f=10
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
sophal
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:09 am
Location: Cambodia

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Thu Aug 13, 2009 9:30 am

Hi all,


Mikrotik V 3.x should not support Simultaneous Use. No choose to do it but
you can write script support it, please see: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=28021
Regards
Lor Sophal
lor.sophal@gmail.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests