Page 1 of 1

radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:11 pm
by dormador
Hi all

Might be my mistake in the settings
But what I have done is the following
making Server for pppoe
making a special file for ppoe
from the file in limit make only one (yes)
And then tried to contact two connection with the same name and it have been contacted by all

This is the picture
pppoe prob.jpg
What is your opinion & suggestion !!

regards

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 name !!

Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:34 pm
by dormador
Update
When I added the user name by winbox
The result was that the second connection fail
This means that the problem in radius not as I think from my profile setting !

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:50 pm
by Chupaka
yes, RADIUS should control that for you

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 12:23 am
by dormador
Thats it Chupaka ...its BUG

Well ...Mikrotik you should Work to repair the imbalance in the next version .....

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:41 am
by Chupaka
no, you don't understand me... RADIUS MUST do this check. only authorization should check simultaneous use. if you use RouterOS's 'PPP Secrets', then RouterOS checks simultaneous use. if you use RADIUS - use RADIUS's capabilities for checking

anyway, it would be nice if ROS can still check it for those who cannot setup RADIUS correctly =)

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 11:27 pm
by dormador
Well, the proverb said

((No one born philosopher))

this my preparation
radius.jpg
radius2.jpg

if i have mistake in another options ... where can i find it .

thanks for your kind help :D

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 12:42 am
by Chupaka
is User Manager your RADIUS?.. then you should probably ask here: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewforum.php?f=10

Re: radius pppoe .... 2 connections 1 username !!

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 9:30 am
by sophal
Hi all,


Mikrotik V 3.x should not support Simultaneous Use. No choose to do it but
you can write script support it, please see: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=28021