Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Serbia

Passing NetBIOS traffic (again)

Fri Jun 10, 2005 12:03 am

Hello,

How can I enable netbios trafic in routed network? Here is my config:

[192.168.0.0/24] --- {1st.MTK 192.168.0.254/24 - 10.0.0.1/30} --- {2nd.MTK 10.0.0.2/30 - 192.168.1.254/24} --- [192.168.1.0/24]

Now, how can users from 192.168.0.0 network see in "network neighborhood" user from 192.168.1.0, and vice versa. On CISCO router there is couple of commands that solves that problem:
On 1st Router:
(config-if)#ip helper address 192.168.1.255
(config-if)#ip direct-broadcast

On 2nd Router:
(config-if)#ip helper address 192.168.0.255
(config-if)#ip direct-broadcast


Those command enables UDP broadcast to another subnet. Is there something like that on MTK... Thanx...
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Jun 10, 2005 1:24 am

Netbios browsing by broadcasts sucks. Set up a WINS server that is
used from both networks via unicast (and change the netbios node
type of your clients accordingly while you are at it), or have them find
their network resources in an ADS if available. Netbios broadcasts are
a 10 years old concept that does not fit modern networks and must die.

--Tom
 
eflanery
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Moscow, ID
Contact:

Fri Jun 10, 2005 2:54 am

Directed-broadcast is a really good way to trash an otherwise functional network.

The previous poster is correct, if you _must_ get NetBIOS across a router, WINS is a FAR better way to do it. MT can even supply the WINS server addresses via DHCP, making it fairly easy.

That said, if you truly want some broadcasts to get across your MT without fully bridging the network, try the new "broute" system in 2.9. Very, very carefully bridge only the necessary packets, and set everything else to route.

--Eric
Eric Flanery
Wireless Manager
FirstStep Internet
(208)882-8869
 
User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Serbia

Fri Jun 10, 2005 1:11 pm

The WINS is OK idea only if You use Microsoft servers. Is there a freeWINS server? I don't think so!!!

I will only have to broadcast UDP 137, 138 to other subnets. So please if anyone have any idea how to do that on ver2.8 MTK let me know...
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Jun 10, 2005 1:33 pm

The WINS is OK idea only if You use Microsoft servers. Is there a freeWINS server?
Of course. Samba can do this. See http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/nmbd.8.html

--Tom
 
User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Serbia

Sun Jun 12, 2005 12:34 am

OK guys, you convince me to use WINS, and i installed it on Win2K server. But what now? Here is what I have done so far: Win2k with WINS in first network with IP 192.168.0.1 - 255.255.255.0; added wins to DHCP; both subnet clients now have wins; same workgroup. But I can't still see computers from other subnet. The only think i have noticed is that i no longer have to wait to get the list of computers in one subnet - it displays instantly. Clearly that wins is working on clients but only for it's own subnet. Help...
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sun Jun 12, 2005 1:17 am

Clearly that wins is working on clients but only for it's own subnet. Help...
Have you checked that you're assigning the WINS server by DHCP also to clients
within the network that does not contain the WINS server?

Can clients from both networks ping the WINS server?

Do clients from both networks correcty receive the DHCP assigned settings,
in particular the NetBIOS node-type and the IP-address of the DHCP server
(check ipconfig /all output in a CMD window on the clients)

For WINS to be effective the node-type of all clients must be
point-to-point or hybrid, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q160177/

--Tom
 
User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Serbia

Sun Jun 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Node type - Hybrid. All clients can ping and are logged in wins server. Even clients from another subnet. So whay is wrong???
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sun Jun 12, 2005 12:23 pm

If you have only one WINS server (as I assume you do), you might try to assign
that DHCP server as primary and as secondary WINS server to clients.
This sometimes helps, for details see

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/Art ... 15238.html

If it still not works, then I think it would be the time to get a
packet sniffer / network analyzer (Ethereal etc.) up on the clients and
on the WINS server and see what is going on for real.

--Tom
 
User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Serbia

Sun Jun 12, 2005 2:25 pm

One thing I have noticed: I can ping clients in different subnets by entering their names taht are resolved in WINS server. But still no sign of those computers in my network places :(
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Sun Jun 12, 2005 7:54 pm

The NetBIOS browser service that populates Network Places is a different thing to WINS that merely provides a name registration and lookup service.

On each of your subnets, the browser service will elect a Master Browser. This computer collates information about shared resources on local subnet computers. As this service uses broadcasts it will not collect information from computers on remote subnets.

If you have a Windows 2000 domain then one of the domain controllers will aquire a Domain Master Browser role. This computer will collate information from each Master Browser. In a Workgroup scenario there's no way for this to happen. You need to know the remote computer name; then, if WINS is working you can just type '\\computer name\share name' from the run box on the start menu.

You may find this reference useful:

http://www.hn.edu.cn/book/NetWork/Netwo ... h20_04.htm

This is a useful book to have on the bookshelf if you do any work with firewalls.

Regards

Andrew

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: faiz20 and 173 guests