Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

NTP Client

Fri Jun 10, 2005 10:19 pm

Does the NTP client work in rc5 ? I have it working fine on 2.8 routers but in 2.9 it just stays at status "started".

Also, manually setting the clock does not seem to work as it just reverts to 1/jan/200.
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Jun 10, 2005 10:46 pm

Works OK for me with 2.9rc5 on RB500, NTP server is ntpd 4.x on Unix.

--Tom
 
hitek146
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 11:41 am

Sat Jun 11, 2005 12:11 am

Same problem for me. RC2, RC4 ,and RC5 boards would act as NTP clients just fine to a 2.8.x system, but will not work properly once the NTP server MT was upgraded to RC4, even though Windows will still obtain the time from the upgraded RC4 MT just fine. Even though RC2, RC4, and RC5 boards will not "reach" an RC4 server(in my test bench setup), the same boards will synchronize to an external internet NTP server just fine.... What's up?

Hitek
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Sat Jun 11, 2005 12:33 am

This is what's not working for me.

[admin@RB500 AP] system ntp> client print
enabled: yes
mode: unicast
primary-ntp: 217.204.76.170
secondary-ntp: 146.186.218.60
status: started
[admin@RB500 AP] system ntp>
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs
 
hitek146
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 11:41 am

Sat Jun 11, 2005 12:41 am

I haven't really had any probems reaching public NTP servers, with the exception of a few that wouldn't respond properly to the MT. When I would try a different public NTP server/address, it would then reach and synchronize... Maybe try different public servers?

Hitek
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:19 am

Well, against my better judgement (seeing as the servers I am using now are working fine on two 2.8 routers), I gave it a try and BAM! Sync up straight away:

[admin@RB500 AP] system ntp client> print
enabled: yes
mode: unicast
primary-ntp: 209.204.172.153
secondary-ntp: 139.140.181.132
status: synchronized
[admin@RB500 AP] system ntp client>

:?
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 88 guests