Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
AlexLV
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 12:27 pm

SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Fri Sep 11, 2009 12:41 pm

I had router on Pentium 4, simple queues+mangle utilize about 90% of CPU;
Than i upgrade it to Core 2, with 2 cores, than traffic is smaller than CPU usage is 30% if traffic is larger CPU usage is 50%, and cant go bigger (queues+mangle cant utilize more than one core?).
If i switch multi-cpu=no than respectively 60% and 100%.
Then i tested on Quad core, CPU usage always 25% (also queues+mangle can utilize only 1 core?).
Version 3.28, but this ploblem was on all 3.x.

So my problem is that i cant search CPU that will hold my load. As working only 1 core, now i plugged Core 2 E8600 3.33 Ghz, now my max load is 45%, but i worry than after few month my load will be greater, and problem comes back.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8393
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Fri Sep 11, 2009 11:24 pm

cluster ruleZ =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
hcidc
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 11:18 am

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Sat Sep 12, 2009 8:29 pm

I also ran into this error

I also encountered this error


The network card are more. The mistake is more serious


I can not speak English.
Last edited by hcidc on Mon Sep 14, 2009 5:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
hcidc
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 11:18 am

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Sat Sep 12, 2009 8:34 pm

3.x has this bug
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8393
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Sun Sep 13, 2009 6:14 pm

actually, it's not a bug. it's a feature =) or feature absence :(
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
hcidc
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 11:18 am

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Mon Sep 14, 2009 5:38 am

linux has this problem itself ->all linux kernel
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8393
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Mon Sep 14, 2009 10:04 am

even super-puper-mega-kernel cannot parallelize single thread
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
AlexLV
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 12:27 pm

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Mon Sep 14, 2009 1:31 pm

O.k i understand, second question:
Is mangle, firewall, queues, packet bridging, and passing througt PC from one interface to another, maybe routing too - one thread?

So as i understand second core may be used just for threads like DHCP server or NTP synchronizing? LoL ;)

And what i can do if the fastest Core 2 processor can't shape my 100 Mbps flow with one core?

But i plan to increase the flow at least to 200 Mbps..
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:07 pm

it is possible, but it has to be quite optimised setup.

for example - PCQ instead of "1 simple queue per customer" etc.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8393
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:55 pm

Janis, isn't it planned to make multi-cpu optimization of routing, etc? in v4, for example =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
hcidc
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 11:18 am

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Mon Sep 14, 2009 7:07 pm

When can this question solve? :lol:

600Mbps had problems time out..

CPU use 33%
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:38 pm

Perhaps we can hope for linux integration with 'Grand Central Dispatch' now that it's become open source.
This could solve some problems with multi-core systems and give Mikrotik some new options to look at :-)

Link: http://developers.slashdot.org/story/09 ... h?from=rss
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Fri Feb 19, 2010 11:11 am

There are a lot of ways but the only problem is LAZY programmers :lol:
CUDA Programming
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: SMP, one task can use only 1 core?

Tue Mar 02, 2010 10:31 am

Any news in running MUM about this topic ? seems v5 will available in two weeks ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bowen73, Google [Bot], inteq, pukkita, Rahl, rezaf28, tomd, vecernik87, w0lt and 83 guests