Community discussions

 
zodiak
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:14 am

dyna pppoe queue leak since use ip firewall for pppoe added

Mon Sep 21, 2009 1:56 pm

I have a problem with pppoe dynamic queues at x86 since use ip firewall for pppoe was added.
I think problem was noticed in http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=32992 but with no answer. I was mailing with normis due to support Ticket#2009061566000527.
Normis : There is no difference if use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe is enabled or disabled. This is still the same machine, you can log in and try.
I use bridge so a have use ip firewall enabled. At the WAN interface I use proxy-arp.
Each lan(wlan) interface have separate pppoe server. At the picture you can see interface pppoe-528.01 ( radius ath and rate) with Tx above queue pppoe-528.01 Tx limit ( 1980k ). In traffic graph there is no Tx rate or Tx Packet rate.

Image

During Bandwidth test Tx rate/packet are correct but data from outside of router is still not captured.

Any help ?
 
ravael
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 11:11 am

Re: dyna pppoe queue leak since use ip firewall for pppoe added

Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:16 pm

I have the same problem ;/
 
ryz
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:10 pm

Re: dyna pppoe queue leak since use ip firewall for pppoe added

Tue Sep 22, 2009 8:21 am

I have exactly the same problem :/
 
zodiak
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:14 am

Re: dyna pppoe queue leak since use ip firewall for pppoe added

Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:13 pm

When use ip firewall is disabled queues are ok.
It isn't sollution and remember everything was all right before use ip firewall for pppoe was added.

I noticed this problem for other platform too (RB600 RB433) but not always.
 
zodiak
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:14 am

Re: dyna pppoe queue leak since use ip firewall for pppoe added

Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:49 pm

"As soon as you enable use-ip-firewall in bridge, there is lots of things
changed from interface, actual interface and port point off view - If you will
create your mangle/queues based on IP addresses, not interfaces everything
should be fine.

Also,please, check that Xen package is uninstalled.

Regards,
Janis Megis"

right.... now i need to use mangle to generate ip based SQ with scripts for DYNAMIC pppoe interfaces instead of using basic radius functionality.
seriously... WTF ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 94 guests