Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

PPPoE server where to place it?

Tue Sep 29, 2009 1:02 pm

Where shoud we have the PPPoE server?
on every AP, or can we have it after the on the main switch?.

.....................- DNS
.....................- PPPoE server
---Gateway-Switch----------Ptp1 ------- ap
.....................- radius
.....................----------PtP2 --------ap
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: PPPoE server where to place it?

Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:20 pm

wow? what happen to this forum?. before pepole use to help othere on this forum.
this is my second post this month that not have been answerd.
And a basic thing like PPPoE server shoud be pepole there out that have a view/idea about how to place it.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8370
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PPPoE server where to place it?

Wed Sep 30, 2009 9:22 pm

well, if you want an answer - I'll give you one =)

you should decide it by yourself

you described two different network designs: one with cheap edge and expensive core, another one with medium hardware everywhere

both can be used in production, depending on the situation =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: PPPoE server where to place it?

Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:13 am

thanx to you :)

well what is my situation then? :P
the esay way have to be after the core switch for me, but i was also thing how will the capasty work, do meen PPPoE makes a tunnel from client to the core switch then.
or will it still send the pack thats is going from one client to other just over to the next?
i want to have open trafic or other limit to our network then out to the world?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8370
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PPPoE server where to place it?

Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:57 am

yeah, in first setup all traffic (even between users) goes through core. so you also need to think how many users-to-user traffic will be there. and, will all work via PPPoE, or local traffic should go directly, without tunnel?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: PPPoE server where to place it?

Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:23 pm

What i want is to have open for clients between them. and limit out to the world.
how can i do this then? have never setup pppoe server before, but its shoud go esay, is it any posibal to send all trafikk from my ip subnet whit out pppoe tunnel but still use pppoe ip that is delivertd from pppoe?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8370
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PPPoE server where to place it?

Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:54 am

well, if you will use queue tree to limit client's traffic - there won't be any troubles to distinguish local and Internet traffic and apply different limits
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gazingbazooka, paulororke, rioven, sindy, tdw, Tonete and 106 guests