Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
heavyd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:32 pm

bridge eoip with dhcp-server

Mon Oct 12, 2009 12:46 pm

Hi

Is it possible to bridge ether1 with a eoip and use a dhcp-server from a remote routerboard ?

I have the following set-up

Main Board---> Ap <--- Second Board
eoip<------------------->eoip
dhcp-server<---------Bridge ether1 with eoip ( pc's on ether1 with get assigned address from dhcp-server on main board )

Is this wrong> or is there a better method of doing it ?
 
User avatar
bellis
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:15 am
Location: Woodland, WA
Contact:

Re: bridge eoip with dhcp-server

Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:52 pm

that would work, but if you are working with cpe, realize that by bridging ether 1 to the tunnel means that if the customer hooks a switch to your device, anything they connect will draw from the dhcp-server.
"If it ain't broke, you're not tryin"
 
heavyd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:32 pm

Re: bridge eoip with dhcp-server

Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:28 pm

Thanks I got it work but it is not the ideal solution.

What I am trying to achieve is to get Windows Network Discovery to work across to 2 different subnets.
As far as I know I can do this via a wins server or AD but would like to do it with Mikrotik

Any ideas ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], mikrotak and 123 guests