Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
norocel
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:03 am

pppoe load 100% processor

Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:10 pm

hello ,
i have a amd athlon 2400+ computer, 2GB of ram, MIkrotik 3.20 level 6.
wan link 50 Mbps / 50 Mbps
pppoe server with 60 clients


my proc is 100% load frecvently. what is a problem ?

10x in advance
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8383
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:26 am

at first, upgrade to 3.30

could you please post here your CPU graph?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
seany
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 1:14 pm

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Mon Oct 19, 2009 2:49 am

Hello,

For what it's worth I have seen this too on 3.29 and 4.0 (RB750)

This happens to us when PPP drops - not sure why and don't want to try debug on a production system :(
 
norocel
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:03 am

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:16 pm

at first, upgrade to 3.30

could you please post here your CPU graph?

yes, this is the graph for cpu :
daily.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by norocel on Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8383
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:00 pm

seems like it's due to pppoe encryption - try to disable it and see the result
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
norocel
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:03 am

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:59 pm

seems like it's due to pppoe encryption - try to disable it and see the result
Encryption is disabled, connection tracking is disabled...
Any sugestions ?
10x in advance
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8383
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:50 pm

disabled, and the limit is at 50 Mbps? O_o

try to upgrade...
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: accarda, Bing [Bot], jewelaziz and 127 guests