Page 1 of 1

pppoe load 100% processor

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:10 pm
by norocel
hello ,
i have a amd athlon 2400+ computer, 2GB of ram, MIkrotik 3.20 level 6.
wan link 50 Mbps / 50 Mbps
pppoe server with 60 clients


my proc is 100% load frecvently. what is a problem ?

10x in advance

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:26 am
by Chupaka
at first, upgrade to 3.30

could you please post here your CPU graph?

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 2:49 am
by seany
Hello,

For what it's worth I have seen this too on 3.29 and 4.0 (RB750)

This happens to us when PPP drops - not sure why and don't want to try debug on a production system :(

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:16 pm
by norocel
at first, upgrade to 3.30

could you please post here your CPU graph?

yes, this is the graph for cpu :
daily.gif

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:00 pm
by Chupaka
seems like it's due to pppoe encryption - try to disable it and see the result

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:59 pm
by norocel
seems like it's due to pppoe encryption - try to disable it and see the result
Encryption is disabled, connection tracking is disabled...
Any sugestions ?
10x in advance

Re: pppoe load 100% processor

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:50 pm
by Chupaka
disabled, and the limit is at 50 Mbps? O_o

try to upgrade...