Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

v4.2 released

Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:28 pm

Torrent: http://www.mikrotik.com/download/router ... .2.torrent
Download page: http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html
*) fixed problem - RB450G ethernet did not work if one of the ports was disabled;
*) fixed ethernet of RB433 with switch chip IP175D;
*) fixed route attribute problem;
*) fixed route next-hops falling under multiple connected routes;
Also Netinstall is fixed.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: v4.2 released

Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:22 pm

e1000 is still broke. Please fix. You said it was going to be in v4.2, well.... it's not.
Doug
 
User avatar
Calrion
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Oct 28, 2009 6:54 am

After upgrading from 4.0rc1 to 4.2 on my RB433UAH, MetaROUTERs appear not to work anymore. This goes for both existing and new MetaROUTERs. :?

On the bright side, the Ethernet interfaces are now all working perfectly! :wink:
R.I.P. Intel 440BX PIII 500MHz 384MBRAM/128MB CF/20G HDD, 1x100Base-TX, 1x10Base-T, DWL-AG530.
Long live: MikroTik RB433UAH + R52N + 2GB microSD + Huawei E220.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:49 am

"not work" how? please explain in detail
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Calrion
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:56 am

"not work" how? please explain in detail
Sorry, you're right, I should've expanded that! :)

MetaROUTERs fail to both start and shutdown, seeming to hang mid-way through. Occasionally I've seen ~40 lines worth of errors on the MR's console, but haven't managed to capture this yet—think the last line was "HALT" or "HALTED" though.

I've currently rolled-back to 4.0rc1 so that I still have a working router, but I'm happy to test, so let me know if you need more info.

Thanks.
R.I.P. Intel 440BX PIII 500MHz 384MBRAM/128MB CF/20G HDD, 1x100Base-TX, 1x10Base-T, DWL-AG530.
Long live: MikroTik RB433UAH + R52N + 2GB microSD + Huawei E220.
 
zenith
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:58 am

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:28 am

i just upgraded a 433ah routerboard and an intel based x86 system to the latest 4.2 routeros

the 433ah works fine but the x86 uptime is wrong

Uptime goes from 4d 21:00:00 to 4d 21:00:10 then to 4d 21:00:20 and so on.

ntp settings are the same with 433ah


is this a bug???

prev version was a 3.28 which worked fine

please help
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:32 am

this is a known issue on some motherboards that don't like the wireless package because it uses the PIT timer. you should either upgrade your BIOS or look for another motherboard.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
zenith
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:58 am

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:15 am

thanks normis for the reply,

The uptime is not a serious problem to me.

Is this issue going to create other problems / symptoms in performance or stability of my system?
should i downgrade to v3 ????

what is your expert opinion?

thanks in advance
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:34 am

there could be all kinds of problems, try to upgrade that BIOS first
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jherrick
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 3:39 am

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Oct 28, 2009 1:06 pm

e1000 link shows down under /interface ethernet monitor 0, I have managed to get a "status link-ok" one time that i remember with the e1000 drivers... it was a fresh install of Ros 4.1, and link went down after first system shutdown.
 
User avatar
tplecko
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 12:18 pm
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:24 pm

Just upgraded my 411u to 4.2.
On first reboot, it beeped 16 times (normally just 3 beeps)
second reboot was the same
third reboot was normal (3 beeps)
fourth reboot was 16 beeps again...

it appears to work ok. but should i be woried?

(it has 2 R52-350 cards pluged in...)
It's not funny if i have to explain it to you! (http://wiki.plecko.hr)
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: v4.2 released

Thu Oct 29, 2009 6:28 am

i just upgraded a 433ah routerboard and an intel based x86 system to the latest 4.2 routeros

the 433ah works fine but the x86 uptime is wrong

Uptime goes from 4d 21:00:00 to 4d 21:00:10 then to 4d 21:00:20 and so on.

ntp settings are the same with 433ah


is this a bug???

prev version was a 3.28 which worked fine

please help
this is a known issue on some motherboards that don't like the wireless package because it uses the PIT timer. you should either upgrade your BIOS or look for another motherboard.
I don't understand though. If it was working in v3.28, but not working in v4.2, it has to RouterOS issue. It can't possibly be the motherboard if it WAS working with v3.28 before, and the kernel version is the EXACT same btw in v3.28 - v4.2.

zenith,
Did you have wireless-test installed on v3.28 when you were having these issues?
Doug
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v4.2 released

Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:51 am

In earlier versions, wireless didn't use that funcion. Now it does, to improve wireless communication. Some buggy BIOS/motherboards don't like it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Eising
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:21 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: v4.2 released

Thu Oct 29, 2009 2:05 pm

*) fixed route attribute problem;
*) fixed route next-hops falling under multiple connected routes;
Could you possibly elaborate a little on these? What route attribute problem is this, and what do you mean with the second one?
The road to hell is paved with good intentions.
 
zenith
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:58 am

Re: v4.2 released

Thu Oct 29, 2009 6:00 pm

i just upgraded a 433ah routerboard and an intel based x86 system to the latest 4.2 routeros

the 433ah works fine but the x86 uptime is wrong

Uptime goes from 4d 21:00:00 to 4d 21:00:10 then to 4d 21:00:20 and so on.

ntp settings are the same with 433ah


is this a bug???

prev version was a 3.28 which worked fine

please help
this is a known issue on some motherboards that don't like the wireless package because it uses the PIT timer. you should either upgrade your BIOS or look for another motherboard.
I don't understand though. If it was working in v3.28, but not working in v4.2, it has to RouterOS issue. It can't possibly be the motherboard if it WAS working with v3.28 before, and the kernel version is the EXACT same btw in v3.28 - v4.2.

zenith,
Did you have wireless-test installed on v3.28 when you were having these issues?

i really don't remember whether i had wireless-test installed on 3.28.

to be honest that looked strange to me to since everything worked fine with v 3.28.

BUT ,NOW , after upgrading the motherboard BIOS everything looks normal. counter clocks already 1d 00:00:00 the right way :)

thanks normis
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: v4.2 released

Thu Oct 29, 2009 10:30 pm

In earlier versions, wireless didn't use that funcion. Now it does, to improve wireless communication. Some buggy BIOS/motherboards don't like it.
This clears up things a bit.

Thanks
Doug
 
kkolev
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:24 am

Re: v4.2 released

Fri Oct 30, 2009 10:22 am

Hi, one question to MT team:
Why there is no "short" option for "ht-guard-interval" only "any" and "long" :
----
[admin@192.168.1.102] /interface wireless> set wlan1 ht-guard-interval=
any long
----
This is with RB411AH (OS v4.2 and previous releases too) + R52N.
Is it a card limitation ?
Or if not would you include it in next release.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v4.2 released

Fri Oct 30, 2009 10:31 am

Hi, one question to MT team:
Why there is no "short" option for "ht-guard-interval" only "any" and "long" :
----
[admin@192.168.1.102] /interface wireless> set wlan1 ht-guard-interval=
any long
----
This is with RB411AH (OS v4.2 and previous releases too) + R52N.
Is it a card limitation ?
Or if not would you include it in next release.

no bug. "any" will use either short or long, depending on data rate, "long" will use long.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
kkolev
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:24 am

Re: v4.2 released

Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:41 pm

Hi, one question to MT team:
Why there is no "short" option for "ht-guard-interval" only "any" and "long" :
----
[admin@192.168.1.102] /interface wireless> set wlan1 ht-guard-interval=
any long
----
This is with RB411AH (OS v4.2 and previous releases too) + R52N.
Is it a card limitation ?
Or if not would you include it in next release.

no bug. "any" will use either short or long, depending on data rate, "long" will use long.
This doesn't answer my question why there is no "short" option to be set.
See the MCS index table here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11n

It's obvious that:
- msc15 + 40MHz channel + GI=800ns(i.e. LONG) = 270 Mbps data rate
- msc15 + 40MHz channel + GI=400ns(i.e. SHORT) = 300 Mbps data rate

Now I can set GI=LONG and work ONLY in 270 Mbps data rate ,
or set GI=ANY and work SWITCHING between 270 and 300 Mbps data rate .

So, why can't be set GI=SHORT and work ONLY in 300 Mbps data rate? This is the quesion !
 
anwarm
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:06 pm

Re: v4.2 released

Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:10 pm

Does v4.2 support RB411U with Sierra Wireless MC8781? I cant see PPP connection at all?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v4.2 released

Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:44 pm

what do you mean by "can't see ppp connection" ? do you see it in the ports menu? if yes, you should configure a ppp connection with that specific port, as described here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Option_Gl ... _USB_Modem
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Gennadiy51
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:33 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: v4.2 released

Tue Nov 10, 2009 1:07 am

*) fixed problem - RB450G ethernet did not work if one of the ports was disabled;
*) fixed ethernet of RB433 with switch chip IP175D;
*) fixed route attribute problem;
*) fixed route next-hops falling under multiple connected routes;
Hi Normis,

It seems that not all the issues of RB450G ethernet switch have been fixed.
I've purchased RB450G model with MikroTik OS 4.1 installed on it. I have performed the basic setup of the system, including the following commands:
/interface ethernet> switch all-port-switch=no
/interface ethernet> set ether3 master-port=ether2
/interface ethernet> set ether4 master-port=ether2
/interface ethernet> set ether5 master-port=ether2

After these commands input I have restarted the router. As the result, the connection with the router has been lost. The router has been restarting on his own for 3-4 times around, after what the connection was re-established and the router has been working fine during a week.

In a week I needed to turn it off for a while (circa 5 minutes). When I turned it on again, the connection was lost and it was restarting for several times, after what the connection has been re-established again. The router continued to work fine.

I didn't like that thing and I asked the seller to change the router I had bought. He confirmed that there is an issue with the router and gave me another one. On the new router the Mikrotik OS 4.2 was installed. When I migrated the settings from my previous router to the new one (using the attached "MikroTik-04112009-1100.zip" archive, containing the settings backup file), the situation became even worse. Please, refer to the "MikroTik errors 04.11.2009.doc" attached document for the complete list of Mikrotik errors I have observed on the new router.

I downgraded the Mikrotik OS to the 3.30 version. All the issues have been gone. The router has been working perfectly since then and no problems have been observed.

In my opinion, the issue with the MikroTik 4.1 and 4.2 versions is related to the four commands I have indicated at the beggining of my message.


Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Gennadiy.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
X86 (Intel 566 MHz Slot1), RB450G, RB493G, hAP ac lite, hAP ac^2, hAP ac, wAP ac.
 
staslabs
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: v4.2 released

Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:58 am

*) fixed route next-hops falling under multiple connected routes;
.
Its fixed? No! Why I can't go far 3-4 hops after src-NAT? (RB600 MT 4.2)
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v4.2 released

Tue Nov 10, 2009 10:44 am

staslabs

?.. O_o
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6045
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: v4.2 released

Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:19 am

*) fixed route next-hops falling under multiple connected routes;
.
Its fixed? No! Why I can't go far 3-4 hops after src-NAT? (RB600 MT 4.2)
This fixed problem have nothing to do with your problem. You have to look for problem on a router which is 3-4 hops away.
 
staslabs
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: v4.2 released

Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:37 pm

*) fixed route next-hops falling under multiple connected routes;
.
Its fixed? No! Why I can't go far 3-4 hops after src-NAT? (RB600 MT 4.2)
This fixed problem have nothing to do with your problem. You have to look for problem on a router which is 3-4 hops away.
But why this problem not exist on old versions? For examle on 2.9.18 - now we change RB600 4.2 by RB533 2.9.18, and not see it.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Nov 11, 2009 8:14 am

Both facts are completely unrelated, your router with or without the next hop is forwarding traffic only to next router, then next router takes over, and if something goes wrong after next 3 routers....
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
staslabs
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:37 pm

Ping from NAT router (RB600 mt4.2) is normally.

---------------------
internet
----------------------
|
|
-----------------------
RB600 MT 4.2 - normal ping
----- NAT --------
----------------------
|
|
---------------------------------------
RB433AH MT3.30 or PC Windows - not answer after 3-5 hops
---------------------------------------
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: v4.2 released

Sat Nov 14, 2009 12:16 am

*) fixed problem - RB450G ethernet did not work if one of the ports was disabled;
*) fixed ethernet of RB433 with switch chip IP175D;
*) fixed route attribute problem;
*) fixed route next-hops falling under multiple connected routes;
Any RB1000 issues fixed that would cause a PPPoE server to die?

Matt
 
Verlen
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:47 pm
Location: Lvov, Ukraine
Contact:

Re: v4.2 released

Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:42 pm

A tons of problems after upgrade to 4.2:
1.) PPPoE and VPN servers randomly stops working from 3 minutes to 30 miniutes. Reboot doesn`t help. This problem dissapears randomly too...
2.) In secrets sometimes i dont get full list of users in WinBOX till i shutdown him and run again
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: v4.2 released

Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:54 am

This is just my opinion:

I like Mikrotik, but updates seem to break something to fix another.

What about creating a Wiki page about bug reports or something? Kindof like "feature requests", but for bug reports. Users could then "rank" a bug higher for more critical fixes. Or using bugtracker? It seems this email support thing isn't very efficient, and is extremely hard to track for users of the software.

To start, maybe a user created Wiki page of just bugs and a number (rank), then Mikrotik could use this to check-off and verify that everything works, and also would give users a good feeling, as the list would shrink over time and users' could keep better track of bugs and feature breakage before they upgrade.

Any thoughts on this? If anyone's interested, post back here and we'll see what we can come up with. Mikrotik is starting to hit big-time, so it's time for a better bug tracking system with more transparency.
Doug
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v4.2 released

Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:36 am

I see you have quite a big number of posts here. So I guess you should have already noticed that many people like to post topics like "Bug, my firewall doesn't work" and it turns out that they used the wrong interface, netmask or action. Everyone has their own definition of bug. This is why MikroTik is monitoring the forums, and make their own bug lists, based on careful examination of each problem. If only one person found this bug, but the same configuration works elsewhere, maybe there is some other problem.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: v4.2 released

Fri Nov 20, 2009 10:56 pm

Your very right. I was just thinking it might be more streamlined to have a bug tracker more for versions though. So if someone says "in v4.0 there is a bug", then under the 4.0 category would be just this single bug. Then users could rate it higher if they've seen the same thing in that version, and add to any other version they saw it. What I'm more concerned about is the little fixes that don't make it in the Changelog, but have affected many users. Hopefully this makes sense.

Maybe the forums are the way to go, but to me it seems to get many duplicates, and many discussions on bugs and non-bugs as you mentioned. By creating a central bug tracker, this would reduce the duplicates (as it would be very easy to track), then the forums would be more of a place for discussions (new setups, features, ideas, implementation notes, etc...)

Anyway, just my thoughts.

Thanks for the input.
Doug
 
User avatar
Eising
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:21 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: v4.2 released

Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:53 pm

I second that wish. It would also be easier to see what bugs were present at certain releases, which is very handy when you have a lot of devices.
The road to hell is paved with good intentions.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: benc1337, Bing [Bot], eworm and 158 guests