Page 1 of 1

CM9 (Atheros AR5213) - Mikrotik 2.8rc2

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:31 pm
by kkboy
Hi All!

I have two licensed 2.8 mikrotik boxes. I also have two boxes with MT 2.8rc2. I'd like to test the CM9 with the 2.8rc2. In the list of resources I see Chipset AR5212 instead of AR5213. I can't get it work with the two CM9. Maybe it's because of the old version?
I'm not able to try yet the CM9 in the two licensed MT.
Any tips how to configure the two CM9? It's in a 1-5m range, with a pigtail cable only. Without any antennas.

Thanks for your Help!

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 10:08 am
by daniel
If you want to test it, just load the current software - either 2.8.27 or 2.9rc6 - it will work for 24 hours with all features, without license. If you like what you see, just purchase the license and import it in the router (it will continue working).

Daniel

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 12:57 pm
by kkboy
Uh... :) What a stupid I am... :) Good idea... Thanks for your help! :)