Community discussions

 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

CONFIGURING RB600 FOR AP AND HOTSPOT

Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:55 pm

I have RB600 with 2 wlans, 3 ether. i want to configure it for wireless access point and hotspot on the same rb.

i want a situation where the 2 wlans to be seen by outside clients, and to be controlled by one hotspot in the same router.
This is what i want to achieve.
Internet -------ether1------ (hotspot) -wlan1+wlan2
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1683
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: CONFIGURING RB600 FOR AP AND HOTSPOT

Wed Nov 04, 2009 12:49 am

Did you tried to find this in the forum or wiki?!


This is a configuration that you can read in the beginners basics forum....

Let's go..

Make a bridge with wlan1 and wlan2
Make hotspot in this bridge

Taraaaaaaaaaaan! : D!
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: CONFIGURING RB600 FOR AP AND HOTSPOT

Wed Nov 04, 2009 3:25 pm

i did make wlan1 and wlan2 as bridge, but yet wen i put d ip address, it takes d address of the ether1 as routing address, and the dhcp takes d same ip range.

if u have such configuration in the wiki, plz send me d link
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1683
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: CONFIGURING RB600 FOR AP AND HOTSPOT

Wed Nov 04, 2009 4:04 pm

Did you tried to find this in the forum or wiki?!


This is a configuration that you can read in the beginners basics forum....

Let's go..

Make a bridge with wlan1 and wlan2
Make hotspot in this bridge

Taraaaaaaaaaaan! : D!

You only have to put the IP to ether1, make the bridge and click on the "setup" button in ip/hotspot.
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: CONFIGURING RB600 FOR AP AND HOTSPOT

Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:08 pm

can u help give me configuration examples, ss my case is.

The bridged interface, wil it not carry any ip address? Then the nating and other firewall settings comes from where, hw will the clients get their ip addresses from.

Thanks
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1683
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: CONFIGURING RB600 FOR AP AND HOTSPOT

Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:58 pm

Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: CONFIGURING RB600 FOR AP AND HOTSPOT

Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:02 pm

I have tried all the links, they did not explain my situation.

I have resorted to try another way may be that will be helpful.

I want to install the MT/Hostspot in a pc. But I want to use the wlan1 and wlan as acess points, How do i now bridge the 3 interfaces to gether.

The method for ether1 and wlan, i have set it up but i cant achieve the same for 2 wlan and 1 ether1. Any Help will be appriciated.

Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests