Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
farmermilosz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 2:24 pm

HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:33 pm

I've changed software on all my routers (RB411, 411ah, 433, 600) from 3,30 to 4,2. Some of the links where in nstreme (bestfit, 3200 framer limit). I use CM9, Ub5, R52n cards.

BEFORE (RouterOS 3.30):
link in nstreme 20~22/20~22Mbit/s ping 1ms

NOW (RouterOS 4.20):
link in nstreme UNSTABLE 0~5/0~5 ping N
link without nstreme 8~10/8~10 Mbit/s ping 2~10ms

??
 
Skitzo
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 11:55 am

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:56 pm

I have the same problem
nstreme is not working correctly with 4.x version
i am using rb600 and rb433 with mikrotik r52 350 mw card

with ubiquity card seem to working good
I have made more and more test and
if i downgrade to 3.30 the links are working correctly

Mktik .. plz resolve the problem
thanks
 
cmurrayis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 4:31 am

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Sat Nov 21, 2009 12:10 am

Hi,

I appear to be having the exact same problem. Link are very unstable with NStream we used ot get 15mbps on the links all day every day now we struggle to get 5mbps and normally if we load the links up they constantly disconnect.

Signal is -70 and 98% ccq
 
User avatar
mandrade
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:15 am

Same here,


THE SOLUTION : Downgrade from 4.3 to 3.30 and the problrm no more exist.....


Scenario here : RB433AH + 1 XR5 + 1 R52H connected to a RB433AH + XR5 and a other RB433AH + R52H

BR
 
Inssomniak
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:21 pm

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:34 am

Yap is widely acknowledged that nstreme in 4.x is pretty badly broken.
 
User avatar
mandrade
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:05 pm

Same here,


THE SOLUTION : Downgrade from 4.3 to 3.30 and the problrm no more exist.....


Scenario here : RB433AH + 1 XR5 + 1 R52H connected to a RB433AH + XR5 and a other RB433AH + R52H

BR
Additional INFO : The problem only occurs in BRIDGE MODE on witeless, when the interface is in station or station wds mode the problem not occurs..

BR
 
User avatar
butche
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:14 pm
Location: Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:41 pm

Additional INFO : The problem only occurs in BRIDGE MODE on witeless, when the interface is in station or station wds mode the problem not occurs..
This is not what I see. Any nstreme with 4.1 or 4.2 (and, it seems 4.3, though I haven't tested it as completely) suffers DRAMATICALLY when compared to 3.x.
--
Butch Evans
Mikrotik Certified Trainer
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
BLOG: blog.butchevans.com
http://store.wispgear.net/
 
User avatar
mandrade
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:55 pm

Additional INFO : The problem only occurs in BRIDGE MODE on witeless, when the interface is in station or station wds mode the problem not occurs..
This is not what I see. Any nstreme with 4.1 or 4.2 (and, it seems 4.3, though I haven't tested it as completely) suffers DRAMATICALLY when compared to 3.x.

I Agree with you, only to correct my previous info, as station or sation wds, the problem minimize only, but compared with 3.30 it really suffers dramatically... :(

HEY MK TEAM!!!!!!! ANY SOLUTION??????
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8526
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:00 am

new version of Nstreme for v4 is under development...
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Inssomniak
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:21 pm

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:18 am

Your comment does nothing for the probably hundreds or thousands of users with an existing Nstreme implementation that no longer works.
Are we supposed to just shut up and wait halfway through the v4 lifecycle for a new and great v4 Nstreme?

And then beta-test that one?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24824
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Dec 04, 2009 11:29 am

So and what would be your solution, Insomniak? I understand that some of you have issues with Nstreme (most users don't) but there is nothing we can do, except fix the issues.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
THG
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:05 am

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:07 pm

I've done some test the last hours with RouterOS v4.3 as a client against an AP running RouterOS v.3.x with WDS and Nstreme enabled.

TX/RX Signal strength: -60/-61 dBm
Noise Floor: -104 dBm
Signal To Noise: 42 dB
TX/RX CCQ: 100/100 %
Overall TX CCQ: 100 %

Bandwidth 51-52 Mbps
Ping time = 1 ms

I transfered over 20 Gigabytes data without problem.

I'm unable to run a test with a v4.3 client against an AP with v4.3 where I am right now.
 
User avatar
mandrade
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:41 pm

I've done some test the last hours with RouterOS v4.3 as a client against an AP running RouterOS v.3.x with WDS and Nstreme enabled.

TX/RX Signal strength: -60/-61 dBm
Noise Floor: -104 dBm
Signal To Noise: 42 dB
TX/RX CCQ: 100/100 %
Overall TX CCQ: 100 %

Bandwidth 51-52 Mbps
Ping time = 1 ms

I transfered over 20 Gigabytes data without problem.

I'm unable to run a test with a v4.3 client against an AP with v4.3 where I am right now.

What's the distance between the ap and client?????

BR
 
User avatar
THG
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:05 am

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:49 pm

I'm not sure but over 1000 meter, maybe 1500 meter.
 
User avatar
mandrade
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:05 pm

I'm not sure but over 1000 meter, maybe 1500 meter.

Try it in one link like this picture with 4,07Km and see the result....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Inssomniak
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:21 pm

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:20 pm

So and what would be your solution, Insomniak? I understand that some of you have issues with Nstreme (most users don't) but there is nothing we can do, except fix the issues.

I have an awesome solution,

an official word from Mikrotik if the problem is going to be fixed in short order, (4.4? 4.5)?
An official word from Mikrotik if there is no fix coming any time soon, and a downgrade to 3.30 is recommended.

Ill take any one.
 
moto500
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:34 am

I learned once with "trying" firmware upgrades on production links. Try running your next firmware upgrades on bench radios in your Laboratory. Or on one single AP with only a few people on it, Notify them that you are testing a firmware upgrade on the part of your network that they are on and specify to them to call ASAP when any problem arises. Run this one AP for a week or two then if there are no problems upgrade the rest of the hundreds of RB's.

Get yourself two Crapper pc's 400mhz+ cpu w/64Mb+ ram and try the X86 install on your bench with the 24hour trial liscense.

And as far as updates YOU HAVE TO TAKE THE BAD WITH THE GOOD -VICE-VERSA. Just be happy you can talk on a forum to the people that can make changes happen.

Hey We got N-MIMO! be happy! Even if it doesn't work I'll try it,,,, On the Bench!

And remember other computer related stuff always has problems "Motorola Canopy updates"-very ugly "Microsoft Patch Tuesday"-not even going there!!!!! Dlink shipped a router (2007-2008 wbr-1310) that forgot the password you would set. dlink sold alot of these routers and it took 14 months of bitching on the dlink forums for people to get heard!

Right now on your windows machine there are probably Thousands of Security Holes that are unknown!

And there's always the "If it ain't broke don't fix it" solution.
 
eldridge
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:55 pm

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Thu Jan 14, 2010 2:26 pm

Had similar problem. Was running RouterOS 4.4 successfully for 2 weeks in NSTREME mode. All of sudden got alot of disconnects and bad quality and througput. Link started dropping about every 10 minutes (but only under big load). Seems to be fine when not being hammered.

Downgraded to RouterOS 3.30. Everything back to normal again. Definitely a bug somewhere in version 4 with NSTREME
 
zodiak
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:14 am

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Jan 15, 2010 12:05 pm

Had similar problem. Was running RouterOS 4.4 successfully for 2 weeks in NSTREME mode. All of sudden got alot of disconnects and bad quality and througput. Link started dropping about every 10 minutes (but only under big load). Seems to be fine when not being hammered.

Downgraded to RouterOS 3.30. Everything back to normal again. Definitely a bug somewhere in version 4 with NSTREME
Sad, but true. For me all 4.x are still RC for beta testers.
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 674
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:00 pm

Had the same problem.
Did a reset config on the wireless interface of my AP.
Then reset it up. Everything worked fine afterwords.

After apgrade of client the only option is to do the reset and reconfig using script.
Be careful to reenable the interface in the script, as a reset config disables the interface.
 
thoomy
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 8:06 am

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Sat Jan 16, 2010 9:20 am

Upgraded yesterday to 4.5
In bridge mode with nstreme, wireless still disconnects within seconds when traffic rises up.
Without nstreme it seems to work good.
Resetting wireless did not help.
Just discovered that problem probably comes in when TP-LINK (00:25:86:*) TL-WN662AG or TL-WN562AG minipci is involved in a wireless link.
 
User avatar
mandrade
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:47 pm

Upgraded yesterday to 4.5
In bridge mode with nstreme, wireless still disconnects within seconds when traffic rises up.
Without nstreme it seems to work good.
Resetting wireless did not help.
Just discovered that problem probably comes in when TP-LINK (00:25:86:*) TL-WN662AG or TL-WN562AG minipci is involved in a wireless link.

PLEASE make a support.rif file AND SEND to support, they are saing "we not slove the problem because we not have a support.rif file ...."


BR
 
sansom
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 am

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:24 am


And remember other computer related stuff always has problems "Motorola Canopy updates"-very ugly

What exactly was the problem with the Canopy updates that you're refering to?
 
User avatar
bysard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:34 pm

Upgraded to 4.7 today. Still the same problem with nstreme for me. As soon as i turn it on client connects then after i start any data transfer it immediatelly disconnects saying: "Extensive data loss". When i turn nstreme off it works perfectly and when i use bandwidth test it says my connection has 43mbit/s tcp/ip full duplex throughput.
 
peci
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 3:00 pm

Re: HUGE PROBLEM extensive data loss 3,30->4,2

Fri Aug 27, 2010 4:30 pm

is there any solution for this problem with newer version of router OS or just to downgrade to 3.30?

thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jrezzpa, Kahl, ultrajerry, zuku and 211 guests