Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:08 am

Does it work well to copy a configuration from one routerboard to another?
What if they aren't the same model. i.e. RB450 to RB450G
What if they are even less similar. i.e. RB433 to RB600
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:18 am

You will have to adjust the parts that don't work if it's different hardware. Even between same models make sure you remove device specific things like mac addresses on Ethernet interfaces.
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:48 am

You will have to adjust the parts that don't work if it's different hardware. Even between same models make sure you remove device specific things like mac addresses on Ethernet interfaces.

Thanks for the quick response. I don't see how to remove mac addresses though?
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:46 am

Remove the mac-address= parameter from '/interface ethernet export'
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24393
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:33 am

export all config from your device into a file:
/export file=somename.rsc
then download and open the file in a text editor, or spreadsheet program

edit what you want and save back as RSC
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:59 pm

Thanks for the info.

What's the difference between a backup and an exported config file? What would happen if you loaded on backup on a replacement board?
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 7:01 pm

$50, I think I'll pass. This is a forum for the exchange of information, not a place to peddle products. If you have the answer feel free to post it.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 7:22 pm

An exported configuration is a script in text form. When imported, it gets executed line by line. It allows you to edit the configuration before importing it. A binary backup is just a dump of the database values. Importing that on a different device is a bad idea as it might not be compatible, or at the very least would - as indicated earlier - configure ethernet ports with the same MAC addresses. That's bad.
 
User avatar
siscom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Malta, EU.
Contact:

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 7:23 pm

$50, I think I'll pass. This is a forum for the exchange of information, not a place to peddle products. If you have the answer feel free to post it.
Right you are!!! Spot on 8)
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 7:25 pm

All of this is covered in the wiki, though:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Configuration_Management
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:09 pm

All of this is covered in the wiki, though:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Configuration_Management
I read that before posting here. I didn't see any information on loading a configuration or backup to a replacement board so I thought I would ask.

The main thing I was trying to protect against was if I had a routerboard fail, I didn't want to have to reconfigure the replacement board. Also, when trying to reconfigure, chances are I would forget something. Fortunately I haven't had a single routerboard fail since they are so darn dependable. :D (wish I could say the same thing for their wireless minipci cards, though the R5H series has been flawless)
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Copying a configuration to a replacement board?

Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:16 am

I think I'll pass. This is a forum for the exchange of information, not a place to peddle products. If you have the answer feel free to post it.
I love it. Can I copy/paste your quote every time Dennis spams up the forum? Thats so awesome.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bgpro, Bing [Bot], Delete, Horci and 153 guests