Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Wyz4k
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:23 am

RB1000 at 100% cpu usage

Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:46 am

Hi there,

I would like to know what I can do to decrease the CPU usage on the RB1000 that we are currently using? I am running router OS v4.2

Are certain actions like "jump" detrimental to the CPU usage?

"Filter Rules" has 140 rules of which about 30 are disabled.
"NAT" has 42 rules of which about half are red because the PPPOE connections that they apply to are not enabled at the moment.
"Mangle" has 30 rules.

I am using IP Accounting, DNS, and Web Proxy (storing data on a compact flash).
Web Proxy settings: Max Size 6GB, Cache on Disk, 600 client connections, 600 server connections, 8d fresh time, serialize connections, always from cache, Cache Hit 4
The RB1000 is dialing 4 PPPOE connections on 2 4Mbps ADSL lines. Even while those lines are idling the CPU Load in the Resources page seems to be stuck at 100%.

CPU Load seems to be stuck at 100% for long intervals, while the free memory is at 433.4 MiB of 504.7 MiB. Free HDD space 34.1 MB of 61.4 MB total.

Any ideas?
 
welan
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:06 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: RB1000 at 100% cpu usage

Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:51 pm

Same proble here. Is the web proxy. Try to disable it and the CPU load goes down.
Let me know.
 
guille4
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: RB1000 at 100% cpu usage

Sat Dec 12, 2009 10:14 pm

Disable the web proxy over the RB1000. My best solution has been set up a webproxy cache in another machine with the only purpose to act as webproxy cache.
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: RB1000 at 100% cpu usage

Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:19 pm

I know that when someone buys a RB1000 wants to use all the features but from my experience it isn't a good idea to use the same machine for routing and caching.
Another separate machine for caching is always the best solutions. A Debian does it job very well..
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
Wyz4k
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:23 am

Re: RB1000 at 100% cpu usage

Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:16 am

It could very well be the web proxy, but I still find it very strange. If I look at the cpu usage in winbox it seems to be 100% most of the time, but if you look at the CPU resource graphs it's quite far from 100%. See attached graphs.

Is there anyway that we can get a task manager of sorts to see which process is using all the cpu resources?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Wyz4k
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:23 am

Re: RB1000 at 100% cpu usage

Mon Jan 11, 2010 1:40 pm

Bump
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8465
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RB1000 at 100% cpu usage

Mon Jan 11, 2010 2:06 pm

Is there anyway that we can get a task manager of sorts to see which process is using all the cpu resources?
not now, but it's in TODO list
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
nik247
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 1:00 pm
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv

Re: RB1000 at 100% cpu usage

Mon Jan 11, 2010 2:26 pm

Is there anyway that we can get a task manager of sorts to see which process is using all the cpu resources?
not now, but it's in TODO list
It will be very good.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], k6ccc, Sob, Znevna and 98 guests