Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Cpu load per core question

Fri Dec 18, 2009 6:15 pm

Hi, is there any solution how to monitor CPU load per core ? We have some multicore routers on network and we dont know how big load is really on it, if MT is showing only one value for CPU load...

It can be done eg. over SNMP some way ?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8486
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Cpu load per core question

Fri Dec 18, 2009 11:50 pm

no way. probably in ROS v5, if v5 will be able to use all cores for packets processing :(
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Re: Cpu load per core question

Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:37 pm

Ouh, it's bad ... and some plans to add it into v4?

I thing only per-core load over SNMP ....

We are runing some other proceses on same machine, eg DNS cache, PPTP Server, ..... so this feature will be very useful and I think it schould be easy to implement ....
 
hcidc
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 11:18 am

Re: Cpu load per core question

Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:53 pm

for packets procif v5 will be able to use all cores essing :(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: menakaurtbneha and 207 guests