Page 1 of 1

Cpu load per core question

Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 6:15 pm
by Mapik
Hi, is there any solution how to monitor CPU load per core ? We have some multicore routers on network and we dont know how big load is really on it, if MT is showing only one value for CPU load...

It can be done eg. over SNMP some way ?

Re: Cpu load per core question

Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 11:50 pm
by Chupaka
no way. probably in ROS v5, if v5 will be able to use all cores for packets processing :(

Re: Cpu load per core question

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:37 pm
by Mapik
Ouh, it's bad ... and some plans to add it into v4?

I thing only per-core load over SNMP ....

We are runing some other proceses on same machine, eg DNS cache, PPTP Server, ..... so this feature will be very useful and I think it schould be easy to implement ....

Re: Cpu load per core question

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:53 pm
by hcidc
for packets procif v5 will be able to use all cores essing :(