Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nemonet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:55 am

Merge two lines

Sun Dec 20, 2009 5:27 pm

please . please . please
:( :( :( :( :( :( :(
I own two lines and the speed of each one of them 1 megabyte and I want to integrate them into mikrotik to become the final output speed from the server is 2 MBIs it possible to do this ?????
Please. Please. Please
Tell me the correct way
if i can not do that what can i do ???
I possessed Server version 2.9
I'm asking you to help Please give attention
:( :( :(
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Merge two lines

Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:01 pm

Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
nemonet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Merge two lines

Sun Dec 20, 2009 7:01 pm

are you sure that if i do this steps .two line that every one is 1 m.b will be 2 m.b in final output??????
Thank you very much. I do not have the words to express my thanks to you for your interest in
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Merge two lines

Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:13 am

you cannot get 2mbit for single connection, if you should masquerade to different IPs

but both channels will be used simultaneously by different users
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
winet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: Merge two lines

Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:17 am

2.9 ? that's very old, update to 4.3 or 4.4
beside, 2.9 doesn't support PCC

btw, if it i'm correct, it is called, "load balancing". when u said merge two lines, it sounds like, "bridging" :o
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Merge two lines

Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:44 am

if you want to make 2 lines as one, you have to agree with your service provider that you want to set up bonding. otherway you wont get summary speed of bot lines for one TCP/IP connection.
 
nemonet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Merge two lines

Mon Dec 21, 2009 10:37 am

Unfortunately, I do not have a new version as 4.4
Please give me link to version 4.4 and searial number to it

Will not agree with you because you Genius but i Beginner
So Give me a short way to put the 2 line to be 1 line output of Result of the consolidation
 
nemonet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Merge two lines

Mon Dec 21, 2009 10:51 am

please any one call me at my e-mail m_vip24@yahoo.com
or any one give me his e-mail and i will call him

iam Sorry for the inconvenience
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Merge two lines

Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:32 pm

Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
skynetmultiservice
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 6:34 am

Re: Merge two lines

Mon Aug 15, 2011 6:39 am

Mikrotik Merge Dsl Lines Tested Example Pictures Contact If You Want It - +923453072241
winbox.JPG
download manager.JPG
speedtest.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Merge two lines

Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:13 pm

merge usually talks about bonding, but you can do "load balancing" and there are a lot of examples and tutorials in wiki and forums. Look up PPC in wiki.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Merge two lines

Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:16 pm

haha, how did you do that with Speedtest? it uses single connection, AFAIR =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
tamilmaran
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:36 pm

Re: Merge two lines

Thu Oct 27, 2011 7:27 pm

haha, how did you do that with Speedtest? it uses single connection, AFAIR =)
anybody tell gow to bonding to 2 wan line
first wan = 4 Mbps
second wan = 2 Mbps
i want 6 Mbps on my lan
im don't want loadbalacing using pcc
actually want to merge 2 wan link...
thanks in advance
If u like my post , then Hit the Karma! Thanks.
-
Thamizh Maran
RF Engineer
ZERONE Tech
India
 
User avatar
sadeghrafie
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:28 am
Location: Bushehr, IRAN

Re: Merge two lines

Thu Oct 27, 2011 10:10 pm

Mikrotik Merge Dsl Lines Tested Example Pictures Contact If You Want It - +923453072241
Are you sure you did not cheat on these pictures? :lol:
It's not possible to do with such server like speedtest. I can accept your download manager Pic because of multiple connection using!!

Can you prove ? Give more detailed!!!!!
Mikrotik Route My Life

Someone Says: Don't forget to give karma
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Merge two lines

Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:45 pm

Great skynetmultiservice if your merge speedtest like that, I just config load balacing PCC output to LAN 4 Mbps (2Mbps+2Mbps). Speedtest just work 1 ip public but if download IDM or browsing big server like www.telkomspeedy.com (Big ISP in my country can traffict 4Mbps).About bonding I never config becouse bonding need some device look like wiki.mikrotik.com, next time if I have the device I'll try :-)
In here I screenshot sample config PCC, management bandwith queueTree pcq


And for tamilmaran why you don't want load balancing PCC?

:-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EvGn, sindy and 147 guests