Community discussions

 
jtgiri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 5:48 pm

bursting in pcq

Sun Jan 03, 2010 9:59 pm

Hello,

I was wondering if there is a way to allow bursting in PCQ, for example I want to have several pipes for video hosting sites( which works well) I want to know if I can allow users burst to video hosting site for 10 minutes or something like that, so far it doesn't seem to be working. I created PCQ queue with rate=300K and in queue tree I have 300secconds for bursting time and 2M for threshold limit. Am I approaching this completely wrong ? or is there a another way to do this ?

Thanks,
JT
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8318
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: bursting in pcq

Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:10 pm

unfirtunately, it's not possible setup bursting for each PCQ subqueue. you can only set burst for the whole queue, and each subqueue will still be limited with pcq-rate
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: bursting in pcq

Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:36 pm

It's this important feature planned in the future?

Regards.
.mhavoc world
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8318
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: bursting in pcq

Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:17 pm

I don't think so...
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 124 guests