Community discussions

 
wispwest
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:48 am

Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Fri Jan 22, 2010 8:13 pm

Hi everyone. We, as a WISP, are constantly logging into our Mikrotik Routers (over 30 of them) to check/control clients speed on the Queue list. We started out in the past using older Routerboard models, which permanently displayed the Rx/Tx speed rate, and Total Tx/Rx Bytes (for seeing those that are downloading the most).

Now, with the RB433's, EVERY time we log into them, it never remembers the "checked" collumn settings, it just shows "Packet Marks", we then have to check the collumns we want to see every time. Is there any fix for this?

Thanks for any help.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:06 pm

try to use 'Exit' button instead of 'X'
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
wispwest
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:48 am

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:17 pm

Wow there is one of those! I've been using Mikrotik for over 5 years and never used the actual "Exit" button!

It works for now when I log back in the settings are saved. We'll see how long it lasts! Thanks
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:52 pm

actually, 'X' works too... from time to time =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
wispwest
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:48 am

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Wed Jan 27, 2010 9:57 pm

Nope, that doesn't work after all. After not even a week, the mikrotiks I pressed the "Exit" button on don't have the saved collumn settings. The Mikrotik wasn't even rebooted, what gives? We have (4) collumns we have to check every time to see TX, RX, and Total TX, Total RX, and it will never remember the settings. Can Mikrotik include a fix for this on the next firmware release? When you have over 30 mikrotiks you logging into each day, this really starts to get irritating! Thanks
 
wispwest
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:48 am

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:02 pm

Does anyone know if Mikrotik finally fixed this issue on the new 4.6 F/W? Us WISP's that have 100's of queues on these things are really getting frustrated with the Mikrotik's not remembering the customized colllumn settings....thx
 
leonset
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:09 pm

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:46 pm

A button to explicitly save winbox columns and layout for each mikrotik would be nice. And a button to save those settings once and apply them as a template to every other RouterOS managed from that computer would be excelent!
 
wispwest
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:48 am

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Wed Mar 03, 2010 2:26 am

What would it take to get this finally fixed on the next firmware release???
 
chucka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:46 am
Location: U.S.

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Tue Mar 09, 2010 6:48 am

This would be a really nice feature......or fix. Whatever, it is a very annoying problem for those of us who view queues a lot. :-) Just a workaround would be nice. I have lots of towers that never have this problem but 30% or so do. I've never been able to figure out a pattern.
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:44 pm

What would it take to get this finally fixed on the next firmware release???
Have you sent this request to support@mikrotik.com? That will open an ticket and should get an official response.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:24 pm

try to use 'Exit' button instead of 'X'

I use mk from 2 years.... every day i want this feature.... and now i know how to do it!!!! :D

Thank youuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu :D
.mhavoc world
 
leonset
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:09 pm

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:36 pm

try to use 'Exit' button instead of 'X'

I use mk from 2 years.... every day i want this feature.... and now i know how to do it!!!! :D

Thank youuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu :D

Yeah... click on Exit and it will work most of the times... but go to system -> reboot and you'll loose all your settings :(
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:57 pm

:?

Mk team why don't add this important feature to winbox?
.mhavoc world
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:39 pm

:?

Mk team why don't add this important feature to winbox?
did you read the above posts about exit button ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:26 pm

Yeah... click on Exit and it will work most of the times... but go to system -> reboot and you'll loose all your settings :(
oh, by the way, try to open New Terminal and type 'sys reboot' instead :D
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
wispwest
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:48 am

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:30 pm

Using the "Exit" button did not solve the problem. I really hope Mikrotik fixes this in the next release.... :?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:58 am

Using the "Exit" button did not solve the problem. I really hope Mikrotik fixes this in the next release.... :?
are you sure you have the "load previous session" checked?

Image

In my experience, the sessions are saved 100% of the time with just closing with [X]

We just tried different ways, and it even loads the previous session when you connect to a router you never connected to previously, somebody elses previous window layout will load.

We could not get a situation where the previous session is not loaded.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
wispwest
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:48 am

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Wed Mar 10, 2010 7:13 pm

We have generally 50-200 queues, and multiple users logging in. We always have to:

Right-click: uncheck "Packet Marks"
Right-click: check TX Bytes
Right-click: check RX Bytes
Right-click: check Total Tx Bytes
Right-click: check Total Rx Bytes

Its good for a session or 2, but after a few days, everything is back to default collum settings. Very annoying. It appears others on here are having the same problem too.

If testing in the lab, try loading 150 queues, and logging in with multiple users using admin, from different IP addresses, several times a day for a few days, and you should be able to replicate it.

UPDATE: I don't have the latest version of winbox. Going to try new version to see if that makes any difference.
Last edited by wispwest on Wed Mar 10, 2010 7:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Wed Mar 10, 2010 7:22 pm

We have generally 50-200 queues, and multiple users logging in. We always have to:

Right-click: uncheck "Packet Marks"
Right-click: check TX Bytes
Right-click: check RX Bytes
Right-click: check Total Tx Bytes
Right-click: check Total Rx Bytes

...
So do i.
.mhavoc world
 
BobcatGuy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 7:41 am

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:40 pm

[quote="UPDATE: I don't have the latest version of winbox. Going to try new version to see if that makes any difference.[/quote]


PRICELESS!

I see there was no responses afterwards, must of been the problem after all. Don't feel so bad, I ahd that issue to, you save winbox on the desktop, get new ROS versions, and you forget to get the new winbox from the board...

I think I had the issue before too, I remember it was frustrating, and I only have 4 or 5 boards.... IMAGINE 100's of them!

Funny, I have like 4 boards that I am not using.. I'll have to find a place to install them.
 
chucka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:46 am
Location: U.S.

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Tue Mar 16, 2010 5:48 pm

I am still having occasional problems but not nearly as often as before I started closing with the exit button. In fact, I thought it was fixed but I have had a couple of towers with lots queues on them reset. Resetting the columns now and then is not nearly as frustrating as every time you log into the tower. :-)
 
pedja
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 684
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 5:37 am

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:53 pm

I solved a problem this way:

- I login to rotuer with "Load previous session" unchecked
- exit and then
- login again but with "Load previous session" checked

After that, Winbox started saving configuration properly.

I had to do this for each saved session.
 
leonset
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:09 pm

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Wed Mar 17, 2010 6:48 pm

Hi,

Try to save a session following pedja's last post, exit. Then login again and you'll get your saved session. Now go to System, Reboot. Then I can never get my saved session back and I have to re-do all the work distributing windows inside Winbox, etc.

Anyway, the proposed "solutions" just seem "workarounds" to me and in my opinion there should be an easy, clear way to save Winbox's layout. A nice improvement would be to have customizable "views" that I could store in the PC like ini's or similar, each on with a set of open windows and selected columns, and be able to apply them to any Mikrotik.

Regards!

Using the "Exit" button did not solve the problem. I really hope Mikrotik fixes this in the next release.... :?
are you sure you have the "load previous session" checked?

Image

In my experience, the sessions are saved 100% of the time with just closing with [X]

We just tried different ways, and it even loads the previous session when you connect to a router you never connected to previously, somebody elses previous window layout will load.

We could not get a situation where the previous session is not loaded.
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Wed Mar 17, 2010 8:08 pm

I think this behaviour is caused when the same router is accessed from another computer
which in turn has different session saved.
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
mwafi
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:23 pm

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Thu Feb 27, 2014 1:15 am

I solved a problem this way:

- I login to rotuer with "Load previous session" unchecked
- exit and then
- login again but with "Load previous session" checked

After that, Winbox started saving configuration properly.

I had to do this for each saved session.
worked with me :)
 
prachart
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 8:03 pm

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Sun Oct 19, 2014 2:22 pm

Hello guys,

I downloaded new Winbox v3.0beta3 and it doesnt remember last session again...grrr :(

Some advice please?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Getting New WINBOX to Remember Collumn Settings

Sun Oct 19, 2014 3:51 pm

Use stable version 2 instead.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 104 guests