Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

PPPoe to clients side

Sat Jan 23, 2010 9:34 pm

This is my setup
rb600 AP .-wlan-. rb433 antenna client .-ethernet-. router client
How can i bridge the wlan and ethernet so the client router can accsess the PPPoE server.
I understand that i can use WDS, but will not WDS limits the speed? and making alots of tunnels is just making a mess on ap. is it a other way?
 
dog
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: PPPoe to clients side

Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:42 pm

In your situation you can set the clients wireless mode to "station-pseudobridge".
Then bridge the wlan and ether interface together.
This will allow exactly one device (the router) to access the wlan.
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: PPPoe to clients side

Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:49 pm

station-pseudobridge will also make brigde auto, not exstra configurasjon on the client or ap side?
Have long time seek after a sulusion as the pseudobrigde, this will also help me the places where i not using the pppoe.
so i have control over how many that are connected. so pepol not just connect a switch after the rb`s
thx very mutch
 
dog
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: PPPoe to clients side

Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:06 pm

station-pseudobridge will also make brigde auto, not exstra configurasjon on the client or ap side?
No configuration is needed on the ap.
On the client you need to bridge wlan and ether interfaces - that's it.
so i have control over how many that are connected. so pepol not just connect a switch after the rb`s
That won't be possible with pseudobridge.
When I said you can connect only one device this was true for pppoe-Traffic.
With IP-Traffic however RouterOS allows multiple devices. You would then have to use the bridge-filter to limit by source-mac-address.
However it is in general impossible to prevent a customer from connecting multiple devices.
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: PPPoe to clients side

Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:26 am

It was that i meen that then they only can have one unit, on there side. Bad English :D
Thx very mutch again.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 230 guests