Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ckgth
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:03 pm

Is there a Routing bug in 4.5 ?

Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:32 pm

The lokal Interface shows 'unreachable' and the Route to the loopback on the other side too:

The System ist RB/1000 with ROS 4.5.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Is there a Routing bug in 4.5 ?

Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:54 pm

11.0.0.1 is a /32 on loop, so 11.0.0.2 isnt in the same subnet, therefore unreachable because there is no gateway to it.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Is there a Routing bug in 4.5 ?

Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:59 pm

11.0.0.2 (please don't use other people's assigned IP space?) resides on the router on the other side of the /30 on eth2, it's supposed to be reachable via a static route to 10.0.1.25. Since the directly connected route on eth2 shows unreachable that static is also unreachable. Don't know why though, since the interface is showing as running.
 
ckgth
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: Is there a Routing bug in 4.5 ?

Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:18 pm

11.0.0.1 is a /32 on loop, so 11.0.0.2 isnt in the same subnet, therefore unreachable because there is no gateway to it.
of course. The gateway to 11.0.0.2/32 is 10.0.1.25/30. What is wrong there?
 
ckgth
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: Is there a Routing bug in 4.5 ?

Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:28 pm

11.0.0.2 (please don't use other people's assigned IP space?) resides on the router on the other side of the /30 on eth2, it's supposed to be reachable via a static route to 10.0.1.25. Since the directly connected route on eth2 shows unreachable that static is also unreachable. Don't know why though, since the interface is showing as running.
do you think there is a cable problem?

I Think there is a problem of auto-negotation and/or full-duplex on RB/1000.
I have test. Without auto-negotation on 100 MB full-duplex firm it works!

a public one it is okay 11.0.0.0 wet. But it gives up no routes (from the outside).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 59 guests