Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

can MK do these three thing !

Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:55 pm

Hi all
Several issues going on in my head
NO 1 :
I have RB1000 main router... and i have many point RB411A &RB433AH ... i want to see the domain name that i see it in access ! i want to see it in the main router ... can i see my client domain !

NO 2 :
all my network return to RB1000.. am using usermanger... i want to make every access like 433AH router and give the clients ip and getaway different .. every point has another ip another getaway... put all of these at the end return to RB1000 ... can i do this !

NO3 :
if the answer for NO2 yes ... can i install hotspot for every point PUT all the name and password gives from RB1000 ...can that happened ???


Proposal, opinion, insights, help are welcome

----------
sorry for Best E in all over the world : )
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: can MK do these three thing !

Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:47 pm

up
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: can MK do these three thing !

Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:35 pm

NO 1 <snip>
I don't understand the question.
NO 2 <snip>
I don't understand the question.
NO 3 <snip>
If you mean can different user managers share the same database, the answer is yes. You may want to look at a RADIUS based solution though.
Nicholas Barnes BSc(hons)
Certified Mikrotik Consultant
Certified Mikrotik Trainer

Vitell - Asterisk, Linux and network consultants
Unofficial IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je
 
vk7zms
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Contact:

Re: can MK do these three thing !

Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:06 am

Hi all
NO 1 :
I have RB1000 main router... and i have many point RB411A &RB433AH ... i want to see the domain name that i see it in access ! i want to see it in the main router ... can i see my client domain !

If by this you mean - "can you have access to the clients domain back at your RB1000 at Layer2" - then Yes

How are your RB411/433's etc connecting back - is it via wireless, ethernet, ADSL ??
 
vk7zms
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Contact:

Re: can MK do these three thing !

Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:09 am

Hi all

NO 2 :
all my network return to RB1000.. am using usermanger... i want to make every access like 433AH router and give the clients ip and getaway different .. every point has another ip another getaway... put all of these at the end return to RB1000 ... can i do this !
again not sure I understand the question, but here goes.

If you are wanting each client to connect back to the RB1000 on its "own" network, then yes - just allocate a /30 network between client RB433 and RB1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 120 guests