Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
MichelePietravalle
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:03 pm

L2 failover over a routed network

Thu Feb 18, 2010 7:05 pm

Hi, i have a question; for a my customer i need to make several L2 tunnel from a datacenter to several location; every customer have an own vlan adn every customer have a Cisco router after my mikrotik board; my customer have a /30 ip from datacenter switch and cisco cpe;
now i use a VPLS tunnel from rb/1000 in the datacenter and the CPE at customer side, bridged with true vlan on datacenter side;
it's work fine, but i need to add more failover on datacenter side;

my customer have 2 stacked switchs, now i have a rb/1000 for every switch but i'm not sure on configuration; this is the actual used:
_________       ________                                ________      _________
|SWITCH1|_______|RB/1000|------------------------------|ROS CPE|_____|Cisco CPE|
|________|  vlan|_______| VPLS over my wireless network|_______| vlan|________|
i need to configure some of similar to avoid a failure of RB/1000;

_________       ________                               ________      __________
|SWITCH1|_______|RB/1000|------------------------------|ROS CPE|_____|Cisco CPE|
|________|  vlan|_______| VPLS|over my wireless network|_______| vlan|________|
.                   |          |
.                   |OSPF link |
_________       ____|___       |
|SWITCH2|_______|RB/1000|------|
|________|  vlan|_______|

some ideas (don't tried!!)
- terminate the VPLS on a "virtual IP" announced my OSPF; if the master rb/1000 have a failure, the address will be announced from the second one and the tunnel change router endpoint; (it works? i don't tink!!)
- Make from "Cisco CPE" two different VPLS, one to rhe first rb/1000 and one to the second one, bridged together CPE side (but i don't know what about the two stacked cisco switch; they will see the same vlan active on both..)

other ideas?

remember:
- NO L3/routing between my rb/1000s and two switchs, i nees only to carry VLANs;
- i need automatic failover, if possible without strange script :?

then, after this i have another one scenario:

tha same scenario but with 2 mikrotik CPE and 2 Cisco CPE customer side :)

_________       ________                                ________      _________
|SWITCH1|_______|RB/1000|------------------------------|ROS CPE|_____|Cisco CPE|
|________|  vlan|_______| VPLS over my wireless network|_______| vlan|_________|
.                   |                                      |
.                   |OSPF link                   OSPF LINK |
_________       ____|___                               ____|____      _________
|SWITCH2|_______|RB/1000|------------------------------|ROS CPE|_____|Cisco CPE|
|________|  vlan|_______|                              |_______| vlan|_________|

Thanks, regards!

Michele
Last edited by MichelePietravalle on Thu Feb 18, 2010 7:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
MichelePietravalle
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:03 pm

Re: L2 failover over a routed network

Thu Feb 18, 2010 7:16 pm

ok, i hope for a readable ascii-art :)
 
User avatar
MichelePietravalle
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:03 pm

Re: L2 failover over a routed network

Mon Feb 22, 2010 3:27 pm

:(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bsafarli, eworm and 68 guests