Community discussions

 
spire2z
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:48 am

Does load balancing actually work in 2.9?

Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:25 pm

Hi,

After spending many hours trying to make load balancing work in 2.8. I am assuming it will not work as nobody can offer any explanation why after seeing my config and I read all the docs (what there is of them!) way too much!

So can anybody confirm if Loadbalancing 2 ethernet based 2 mbps connections works on 2.9 with NAT?

If so can you give a brief example of your setup.


Cheers.
 
mp3turbo2
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 9:15 am

Mon Aug 01, 2005 1:26 am

We didn't get this to work, if you mean true load-balancing scenario with bonding. We were able to setup four linux boxes with doubled performance on bonded ethernet interfaces (2x100Mbit physical interfaces = 190Mbit/s real TCP/IP transfer rates), but we didn't have success with this on Mikrotik. As far as I can tell from forum, per-session load balancing using ECMP should work.

regards, mp3turbo.
 
spire2z
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:48 am

Mon Aug 01, 2005 1:39 am

It's just per session load balancing I want.

I tried on 2.8 that would not work right.
 
kjagus
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 11:29 pm
Location: Poland

Thu Aug 04, 2005 12:04 am

Doesn't work. Drops connections. Nice idea, but it's not "connection orientated" still. You like or tou don't - use policy routing.
 
spire2z
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:48 am

Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:26 am

I'm using policy routing as a second option, just piling all the junk traffic down the cheaper line.

Really I would like to have 2 lines loadbalance with failover script but not if it don't work right ;)
 
lquince
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 2:01 am
Location: London
Contact:

Maybe a Break through

Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:27 pm

Ok I've been playing with two 2.9RC9 boxes..

What I was trying to work out was which mode will in theory povide 200Mbs throught two 10/100 cards?

802.3ad, active-backup, balance-alb, balance-rr, balance-tlb, balance-xor or broadcast?????

I could not get balance-alb to work at all, but i did manage to get all the others to work..

The way to get it to work is..

Setup the bonding..

Then go to the physical interface, remove the MTU and reenter it on each interface and apply it then works. - Strange.. I have do this several times as you have to redo it every time you make a change on the bonding..

My Friday finding's...

Lee
 
lquince
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 2:01 am
Location: London
Contact:

Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:35 pm

Guess what!!!

Do restart the router..

You have to reset the MTU's again....

Thank god its Friday...
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Tue Sep 13, 2005 4:27 pm

Anyone got a list of the types of interfaces that bonding can be applied on?
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:23 pm

Bonding works on Ethernet interfaces.
(EOIP as well)

I got it to work with "bondingrr"

See:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=4300

I have found that after restart, there are issues with the bonding just change the bonding method on one of the stations and than back again. The "pipe" will come back up.

I have a 4.5Mb pipe up with three SBE T1 cards.

I am trying to get support for quad cards addded so I can create a 10Mb pipe over Ts for a client. (Cheapre than a T3, and more fault tollerant).

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:13 pm

Do you get full throughput with a single TCP connection? If so, have you seen any problems packet re-ordering?
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:22 pm

Thruput, Yes (,inus the overhead for EOIP and bondingrr) Aprox over a 3 T1 link is about 4.2Mb (300K for protocols aint bad...)

Fragmentation / reordering, I can't say.

Test environment = 3X SBE T1s in two routers.
Interconnect = Xover cables.
Client = laptop xfering files to and from a server.

bondingrr will throw the packets like this.

(Asume a 3 wire pipe) Pkt1 = wire1
Pkt2 = wire2
pkt3 = wire 3
pkt4 = wire1 Etc.

The router on the other end will reorder the packets.

If ANY if the wires fail, the entire pipe will drop to 0 for about 1/2 sec. then the pipe will "Reballance its self" and traffic will resume at a lower rate.

If the wire is restored, then the process will happen again and service will resume at the higher rate.

I just need to get rid of that reboot issue. (If router rebooted (EATHER) then bonding protocol must be reset for the link to come online.))..

Craig.
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:33 pm

Yeah, just read your other post, v'interesting. This appears to be exactly what I need. Is it not possible over other types of interface (IPIP for example) or is it just that it hasn't been tested? Also, are the MT guys looking into the reboot issue?
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:59 pm

I havent had time to address the reboot isue yet...
Acording to the docs... :wink: bonding works only with Ethernet interfaces.
Since EOIP emulates an ethernet link it works...

Check out the docs, they are actualy very good on this one.. The example fits well..

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 124 guests