Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Wyz4k
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:23 am

DHCP server load balancing

Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:10 am

Hi there,

I have two questions with regard to the DHCP server functionality offered in ROS.

1) Is it possible to configure two DHCP servers on seperate RB's with identical information, so they load balance when both are online, or still provide DHCP services when one is offline? Fall-back DHCP?

2) Is it possible to assign a fixed IP address to a client based on his MAC address from the DHCP server?

Thanks!
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8381
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: DHCP server load balancing

Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:41 pm

1) look at VRRP
2) sure, /ip dhcp-server lease
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
chronos
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:54 pm

Re: DHCP server load balancing

Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:10 pm

1) look at VRRP
But what about leases database? If one server fail than secondary server needs to know what address is assigned to what and when it expires?
Maybe it could be done by some periodic synchronization by SSH from other server but DHCP servers should have some cluster support for automatic synchronization.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: DHCP server load balancing

Mon Mar 08, 2010 1:55 am

No, the secondary server doesn't need to know. The client will attempt to renew its lease with the primary and fail to do so, and upon failure do a new broadcast for a new DHCP server. If you want to completely rule out duplicate IP addresses on the network use different pools on the two servers.
 
xins
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 9:36 pm
Location: Poland, Rzeszów

Re: DHCP server load balancing

Mon Mar 08, 2010 3:12 pm

You can use radius for storing dhcp lease info.
Im so small

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aexous, ErfanDL, erlinden, Fuksas2, Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, karlisi, sindy and 76 guests