Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
mobilexpert
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 3:12 am

RB750 and v4.5, 4.6 problems (bugs)

Fri Mar 05, 2010 6:10 am

Hi,

i have two rb750 on two different places, with some problems.

first rb750, at work : (RouterOS 4.6)
- classic setup, ether1 - adsl, ether 2 -nat, goes to local lan via switch,
some 10 pc's connected, plus from switch goes lan cable to the roof,
where is NanoStation5 AP, connected with remote site,
via another NS5, and on remote site is one more pc.
from one of local pc's goes UDP Audio stream to remote site pc,
via streaming software, which streams udp packets to destination local ip address.
(in software is option to enter destination ip/port and on client - source ip/port)

from time to time, ether2 on rb750 somehow catches the traffic that goes to remote site (!?!?)
and routerOS catches it, and even displays on the graph.
check this : http://img256.imageshack.us/img256/22/weekly.gif
(green is the "parasite" traffic) ....

question is ... why is that happening ? looks like ether2 is actually catching
the bridge itself, that NS5 makes ...
it's actually not a big problem, but ... it eats cpu resources,
so cpu is always over 10-15% .... and it should be lower, as far as i know.

second rb750 ....
- also classic setup, ether1 adsl line with mtik pppoe client,
ether2 - local lan, ether3 - bridge with 2 AP devices to remote site,
ether4 - Access Point for wireless access, laptop etc.

on remote site ... there is classic plastic router, Olitec RX-400,
connected wan to cable modem, and one of 4 lans to other end of bridge-AP.

problem is .... earlier i used a PC with 4 lan's and mikrotik v3.24, and all worked ok,
but since i got RB750 v4.5 and upgraded it to v4.6, i lost ping to remote site (!?!?!)
(for checking purposes, i connected laptop directly via cable that goes to ether3,
and there is regulary ping)

i reseted rb750 config few times, tried all possible ideas, but no ping from rb750 to remote router.
finaly i downgraded to v4.3 ... loaded backup, and ping started ! (!?!?!?)

another problem on same RB750, with routerOS 4.5 and 4.6 was,
that ping in local lan was alwas 9-10ms.
after downgrade ... ping is normal - 1ms, 0ms ....

can this also be fixed ?


b.r.
Alex
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: RB750 and v4.5, 4.6 problems (bugs)

Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:08 pm

1)
question is ... why is that happening ? looks like ether2 is actually catching
the bridge itself, that NS5 makes ...
it's actually not a big problem, but ... it eats cpu resources,
so cpu is always over 10-15% .... and it should be lower, as far as i know.
Why do you think that green traffic is parasite?

2)
problem is .... earlier i used a PC with 4 lan's and mikrotik v3.24, and all worked ok,
but since i got RB750 v4.5 and upgraded it to v4.6, i lost ping to remote site (!?!?!)
(for checking purposes, i connected laptop directly via cable that goes to ether3,
and there is regulary ping)
Disable firewall rules in /ip firewall filter and then check the ping.

3)
another problem on same RB750, with routerOS 4.5 and 4.6 was,
that ping in local lan was alwas 9-10ms.
after downgrade ... ping is normal - 1ms, 0ms ....
There were no any change, which can make ping reply higher. You have to check the network and 10 us reply is not a big deal anyway.
 
mobilexpert
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 3:12 am

Re: RB750 and v4.5, 4.6 problems (bugs)

Sun Mar 07, 2010 8:56 pm

1)
question is ... why is that happening ? looks like ether2 is actually catching
the bridge itself, that NS5 makes ...
it's actually not a big problem, but ... it eats cpu resources,
so cpu is always over 10-15% .... and it should be lower, as far as i know.
Why do you think that green traffic is parasite?

2)
problem is .... earlier i used a PC with 4 lan's and mikrotik v3.24, and all worked ok,
but since i got RB750 v4.5 and upgraded it to v4.6, i lost ping to remote site (!?!?!)
(for checking purposes, i connected laptop directly via cable that goes to ether3,
and there is regulary ping)
Disable firewall rules in /ip firewall filter and then check the ping.

3)
another problem on same RB750, with routerOS 4.5 and 4.6 was,
that ping in local lan was alwas 9-10ms.
after downgrade ... ping is normal - 1ms, 0ms ....
There were no any change, which can make ping reply higher. You have to check the network and 10 us reply is not a big deal anyway.
1. because, earlier on the same place was PC (pentium3) with RouterOS 2.9.51,
with the same configuration, and that didn't happen, nor it appeared on graphs.
(backup made from that pc, and loaded in rb750)

2. already tried ALL possible configuration, but didnt help
also ... i use the same backup on v4.3 and v4.6 ...
on v4.6 other router doesnr reply to ping, neither opens in browser,
on v4.3 it pings + opens in browser and works normal.

3. it's not a big deal ... anyway ... it strted happening on v4.3 also.
problem appears few minutes after router start working,
like cpu gets occupied by traffic, and other tasks (queues, forewall etc.).

i mean ... when powered on ... ping is normal,
after a minute-two ... it jumps to +10ms (add that value).

b.r.
Alex

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], SiB and 118 guests