Community discussions

 
danix
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 12:29 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

connection without bridge

Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:46 pm

Hello, how can i make the rb450g to work : eth1(gateway) -> eth2, 3, 4 ,5 (lan) without bridge, only in filters. If it is possible. ( Tutorial or something like this. ) .thank you
This is linux-land. In the quiet night you can hear windows machines rebooting!
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: connection without bridge

Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:13 pm

1 - Put each port into switch mode with one master (eth1?)
2 - Set up individual networks on each interface and use IP routing

What are you trying to achieve?
Nicholas Barnes BSc(hons)
Certified Mikrotik Consultant
Certified Mikrotik Trainer

Vitell - Asterisk, Linux and network consultants
Unofficial IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je
 
danix
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 12:29 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: connection without bridge

Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:59 am

HY, i do it with masquerade and input and its works.
I am trying to make an isp server with bandwith balance and limit over mac adress.
now if you can help me with this: bandwidth balance and limit over mac adress.

My configuration: RB450G (bandwith balance and limit over MAC ) -> Switch Alied Telesys (8000 MAC adress ) -> CLient MAC.
This is linux-land. In the quiet night you can hear windows machines rebooting!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests