Page 1 of 1

DHCP radius COA

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:52 pm
by martini
If i use dhcp with radius server, can i use COA packet to change dynamic simple queue ??
If its work , what parameter i must send to radclient (mac or ip or session id) ??

Re: DHCP radius COA

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:22 pm
by MOJAZAF
What does it mean DHCP radius COA

Re: DHCP radius COA

Posted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 6:59 pm
by martini
The RADIUS dynamic-request server receives and processes the unsolicited CoA messages from RADIUS servers. The RADIUS-initiated CoA feature uses the following codes in its RADIUS request and response messages:

CoA-Request (43)
CoA-ACK (44)
CoA-NAK (45)

Hotspot works with radius COA