Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Hellbound
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:21 am

Clone Routing ! something weird

Tue Aug 02, 2005 12:20 pm

Hi guys
my isp gave me one SDSL modem which they setup themselves and do not let me to do any setting and it has a routing on it

so the router (gateway) ip is 200.1.1.1 and we have 5 IP like 200.1.1.2-6

how do I setup mikrotik in the middle of to clone the 200.1.1.1 and pass the packets to sdsl modem to do my bandwidth balacing the way I want without killing one IP for MT box.

thanks
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Aug 02, 2005 11:14 pm

Could you please be more precise in what you're trying to achieve?
If you want to give the same 200.1.1.1 address that is used
by the ISP-provided SDSL router to your MT box: You can't, that will never work.

Again, what are you trying to achieve with this setup?


--Tom
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Aug 02, 2005 11:30 pm

Do I get it correctly that you want to transparently put your MikroTik box in between the SDSL "modem" (which sounds more like a router in your description) and the rest of your network - without using ip addresses or reconfiguring something in the router or the rest of the network?
And you want it to do bandwidth shaping, right?

This could be done with MikroTik, as its' bandwidth shaping facilities (i.e. queueing) do work in a bridged scenario, too (although I have no such setup in production).
So you should be able to create a transparent Ethernet traffic shaper - if that's what you're up to.
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
Hellbound
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:21 am

Wed Aug 03, 2005 1:41 am

thanks,
what you said is exactly what I want, I'll give it a try.

again thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: imrancjp, macsrwe, MSN [Bot] and 188 guests