Community discussions

 
User avatar
mihai
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:39 pm
Location: Romania
Contact:

Bug limiting maximum VLANs capability

Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:52 pm

It seem that's a bug in version 4.x preventing a router with too many VLANs configured on a interface to start.
The router works OK after adding the VLANs, but after restart it isn't reachable anymore on any interface.
I have reproduced it with different i386 sistems, both Intel and AMD - only the maximum VLAN numbers changes ( from about 700 to 1000).
Version 2.9x worked OK in this respect.
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:13 am

Re: Bug limiting maximum VLANs capability

Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:17 pm

confirm this, only on 2.9 router can work whith 1000 vlans

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 86 guests