Community discussions

 
netpro123
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 10:40 pm

ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:27 pm

Has ANYONE here EVER got mikrotik router to work properly and stably with asterisk and or pbx and if so...how ... i have already spent hundreds of $$$ on "supposed" mik experts & software only to be provide an unusable system along with excuses as to why it's not working... YES i'm frustrated can you blame me ....i'm not interested in paying for on the job training ..... i am willing to pay $$$ to someone that can actually get it working or is mikrotik software not able to do this .....

Simply put.... am i wasting my time & $$$ trying to get it to work using this system ..... and asterisk ....
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:31 pm

Ive got an asterisk box firewalled behind my RB1000 at a datacenter. 3 SIP trunks from 2 providers and 6 SIP phones at different locations over the open internet.

Works great. Mangle/mark connections to prioritize. Didnt really have to do anything special...
 
netpro123
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 10:40 pm

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:10 pm

You make it sound so " easy " you would think it should be that " easy" for someone that knows what they are doing i would appreciate it greatly if you could help me with my setup and/share your setup scenario with me becuz i'm sick and tired of dealing with all the prior wannabe " experts" making excuses that couldn't get it to work ...... i'm ready to pull my hair out
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:02 pm

I have multiple Asterisk installations routing through ROS boxes. It just works.
You make it sound so " easy "
That's because (assuming that the Asterisk box is configured correctly, of course) it is easy.

If you can share a little more information with us (details of your IP blocks, whether you're using NAT or not, your current configuration, the SIP/IAX/H323 definition in Asterisk, details of any firewalls (iptables?) running on the Asterisk box etc. etc.), I'm sure that we'll be able to work out what the problem is.
Nicholas Barnes BSc(hons)
Certified Mikrotik Consultant
Certified Mikrotik Trainer

Vitell - Asterisk, Linux and network consultants
Unofficial IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je
 
netpro123
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 10:40 pm

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:53 pm

it doesn't get any simpler than this setup ...........

sipphone -------> pbx ( internal subnet ex...192.168... ------------ mk -------------> sip termination provider that't is ....
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:55 pm

ive got one setup with no issues either. do you have your nat range in the sip.conf (or rtp.conf maybe).

Sam
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:56 pm

ps - disable the SIP helper in Mikrotik, its broken.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
netpro123
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 10:40 pm

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:00 pm

the who in where ???????

been there done that doesn't work .... something else in mik router is " still " blocking it ..... even tried 4569, 5038, calls dropped after 30 seconds....

this mik router was built & configured by one of the supposed certified " mik "consultants ..... i paid a lot of $$$$ to setup .... and got nothing for it so i'm hoping someone can help me get it setup properly ....

so either

1. he doesn't know what he's doing or......
2. this software based mik software isn't capable of doing the job properly ....

i'm not looking for charity .....
I would glady pay you or someone that actually knows what they are doing ..... if it's really that simple (as i assume it should be) .... "experts" like him give you a bad rap... makes people think it's the product...... and frustrates the heck out of people .....

so ... can you duplicate that success on our system ....

if i knew how to do this myself i :

1. wouldn't be hiring someone else to do it
2. I wouldn't be asking for help

so .... does anyone know how to properly configure it or not ??? or like i have said many times i don't think it's even possible to do it with the software if so why can't anybody get it working .... ?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:06 pm

sip uses udp/5060, i dont know why you mentioned 4569, 5038, etc.

you havent told us whats not working, so its like guessing your weight.

post the results of the following from your router:

/ip firewall nat export
/ip firewall filter export
/ip firewall service-port export

what do you have in sip.conf for your provider on asterisk?
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:33 pm

...what do you have in sip.conf for your provider on asterisk?
I'd also ask what's in rtp.conf just to see what ports it's expecting. However, the 30 second problem is likely to be a SIP timeout (by default, RTP in asterisk times out at 60 seconds).

I'll do you a deal - you give me remote access to your ROS box and your SIP handset and I'll have a looksee. If I find the problem and fix it, then you make a donation to http://www.justgiving.com/christonabike of whatever you think the fix was worth.

If you don't want to give up remote access to a complete stranger (which I could understand), then do the following and e-mail me the output:
/tool sniffer set file-limit=2048 file-name="dump-handset" filter-address1=X.X.X.X/32:0-65535 \
    filter-address2=0.0.0.0/0:0-65535 filter-protocol=ip-only filter-stream=yes\
    interface=all memory-limit=10 memory-scroll=no only-headers=no \
    streaming-enabled=no streaming-server=0.0.0.0
; Replace X.X.X.X with the IP address of the handset (192.168.....)
/tool sniffer start
; MAKE A CALL HERE!
/tool/sniffer stop
/tool/sniffer set filter-address1=Y.Y.Y.Y/32:0-65535 file-name="dump-host"
; Replace Y.Y.Y.Y with the IP address of the Asterisk box
/tool sniffer start
; MAKE A CALL HERE!
/tool/sniffer stop
; E-mail the files dump-handset and dump-host
Nicholas Barnes BSc(hons)
Certified Mikrotik Consultant
Certified Mikrotik Trainer

Vitell - Asterisk, Linux and network consultants
Unofficial IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je
 
netpro123
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 10:40 pm

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:12 pm

it's a deal i emailed you 2 your email listed on your site hopefully that the correct one if not pls get back to me asap with another one thanks !!!
 
Nick Kett
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:32 pm

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:39 pm

Yes Asterisk works with Mikrotik.
We have 3 large Astrisk boxes, 100's of MT based routers and 1000's of subscribers for both phone and internet.

What are you trying to do?
What problems are you having exactly?

Nick Kett
Mikrotik certified trainer
TR0018
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:50 pm

Using a MikroTik router only as a router with Asterisk should not face any problems (we've setuped some without problems). What exactly does not work?
What did the MT consultant say was the problem?

If you managed to resolve it please let us know.
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:04 pm

it's a deal i emailed you 2 your email listed on your site hopefully that the correct one if not pls get back to me asap with another one thanks !!!
Not received anything from you. Try vitellconsulting at gmail dot com.
Nicholas Barnes BSc(hons)
Certified Mikrotik Consultant
Certified Mikrotik Trainer

Vitell - Asterisk, Linux and network consultants
Unofficial IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: ANYBODY ever got mikrotik to work with asterisk

Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:30 pm

I had looked at his FW rules. And if it was setup by a MT certified engineer, it was pretty sorry. No real flow of rules, looks like it was hacked together from pieces of wiki articles. Although, the firewall didnt seem to be the issue. It is either something in the config of his asterisk box, or something with his upstream ISP. I looked at the asterisk box and tried a few settings that I have had to set before on mine to make it more firewall friendly, but it still didnt work. Although, it is running 1.6 and PBXin a flash and I only really have experience w/ 1.4 from source... So I might have missed something. Checked some of the obvious RTP.conf stuff and registration options to no avail. It was NOT MT blocking it or dropping the connection, though.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 129 guests