Community discussions

 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

HOW TO USE MIKROTIK RADIO AS CPE

Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:44 pm

Hello all,
I have been trying to use a mikrotik radio as a CPE so that after connecting to the base radio, it will get ip direct from the base, that i can access the internet directly.

What i want to say is that, just like other CPE, as sson as they connects, the ip goes to the computer connected to it, but in the base of mikrotik, it does not happen even after bridging the two interface, yet thre computer will get ip address but will not connect to the internet unless you make the mikrotik CPE to be a router on its own.

Find the attached pictures of what i did yet the computer could not browse.
connected.JPG
interface.JPG
bridged ether and wlan.JPG
Did i do anything wrong or i am missing something.

Your urgent response is needed.
Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: HOW TO USE MIKROTIK RADIO AS CPE

Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:26 pm

are you using station mode, or station-pseudobridge?
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: HOW TO USE MIKROTIK RADIO AS CPE

Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:07 am

I am using station mode.
 
wirelesswaves
Member
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 12:38 am

Re: HOW TO USE MIKROTIK RADIO AS CPE

Wed Mar 31, 2010 4:47 pm

Dunga,

You are using station mode, but you have tied both interfaces to a Bridge.

Someone shoot me if I am wrong, but you cant do that.

Station mode has to be routed... (no internal bridge)
you need gateway and routes added, and seperate IP ranges on both the wlan and eth.


Or you can go the Pseudobridge mode and use a bridge to link the 2 interfaces.. With 1 IP against the bridge only.
Again gateway/route needs to be added to next hop/gateway.

regards

Simon
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: HOW TO USE MIKROTIK RADIO AS CPE

Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:17 pm

All i want to know is that, it is not possible unless you have to make the cpe to act as a router which i know how to do it very well, but i was thinking that if i brigde the two interface, it will work where the connected computeer will acquire ip address and browse.

But in the other area, i think u have to make it act as a router and a client at d same time.

I am waiting on how to post a writeup on the wiki so that i can post the configurations on how to make a mikrotik radio to act as a CPe and a router at the same time.

Thanks
 
wirelesswaves
Member
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 12:38 am

Re: HOW TO USE MIKROTIK RADIO AS CPE

Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:54 pm

Hi dude.

Now I am lost on what it is that you want to achieve.

But to say, that you posted earlier that you were in "station mode" yet on the other hand you have tied two interfaces together internally to a "bridge"... That wont work in mac layer.

UNLESS YOU USE STATION WDS.

station = routing layer 3
pseudobridge = mac layer 2

explain more, maybe there is a language barrier, if so try spanish, french or english.

and I see if I can help!

simon


s
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: HOW TO USE MIKROTIK RADIO AS CPE

Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:12 pm

Hello all,
I have been trying to use a mikrotik radio as a CPE so that after connecting to the base radio, it will get ip direct from the base, that i can access the internet directly.

Find the attached pictures of what i did yet the computer could not browse.
connected.JPG
interface.JPG
bridged ether and wlan.JPG
Thanks
The CPE/Mikrotik is used in station mode to connect to AP. After connected, how does the laptop connected to the CPE access the internet.The AP is a MT with hotspot. Unlike other CPE that are not mikrotik, as soon as they are connected to the base, the laptop gets ip and on trying to browse, the hotspot login page appears.

My question is, why is it not possible when Mikrotik radio is used. Are there anyother configurations required to make it work. Plz assist.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: HOW TO USE MIKROTIK RADIO AS CPE

Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:35 pm

yes, just change from 'station' to 'station-pseudobridge'. no other changes. it will work as expected. it will allow you to put wlan into bridge config then. currently it is bridged in station mode, but wont pass any traffic that way.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: HOW TO USE MIKROTIK RADIO AS CPE

Thu Apr 01, 2010 6:02 pm

Thanks changeip,
Will try it on next configurations though i have made the MT to act as a client and a router at the same time.

Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: belits17, Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 95 guests